EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.022. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
(a) The State Board of Education shall review instructional materials provided to the board by the agency under Section 31.023. Before approving instructional material, the board may review the material and must determine that the material is free from factual error and suitable for the subject and grade level for which the material is designed, and, if the material is intended to cover the foundational skills reading curriculum in kindergarten through third grade, does not include three-cueing, as defined by Section 28.0062(a-1). The board shall add each material approved under this section to a list of approved instructional materials and may add a material not approved under this section to a list of rejected instructional materials.
(b) The State Board of Education may adopt criteria necessary for approval of instructional material under Subsection (a) and may require:
(1) all instructional material submitted as full subject tier one instructional material to cover a minimum percentage, as determined by the board, of the essential knowledge and skills adopted for the subject and grade level for which the material is designed;
(2) electronic samples of the material;
(3) certain physical specifications;
(4) the instructional material to not contain obscene or harmful content and otherwise be compatible with certification requirements under Section 31.1011(a)(1)(B); and
(5) the instructional material to be made publicly available for review.
(c) The State Board of Education may remove instructional material from the list of approved instructional materials under this section if the essential knowledge and skills intended to be covered by the material are revised or the material is revised without the approval of the board.
(c-1) If the State Board of Education intends to remove an instructional material from the list of approved instructional materials under Subsection (c) because the board plans to revise the essential knowledge and skills intended to be covered by the material, the board shall issue a proclamation requesting the revision of the applicable instructional materials and shall, not later than December 1 of the year preceding the school year for which the revision will take effect, provide to each school district the updated list of approved instructional materials for the relevant subject or grade level.
(d) The State Board of Education shall indicate whether each instructional material reviewed under Subsection (a) is capable of being made available through an instructional materials parent portal established under Section 31.154.
(d-1) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 445 (H.B. 188), Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (H.B. 4294), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 24, eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 581 (S.B. 810), Sec. 13, eff. June 9, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1003 (H.B. 3261), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 21, eff. June 13, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 22, eff. June 13, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 51(2), eff. June 13, 2023.