EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.154. INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS PARENT PORTAL. (a) The State Board of Education shall adopt standards for entities that supply instructional materials reviewed by the agency under Section 31.023 to make instructional materials supplied by the entity available on a parent portal hosted by the entity.
(b) An instructional materials parent portal must:
(1) provide to each parent of a student enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school access to instructional materials, other than tests or exams, that are included in the portal and used by the district or school;
(2) organize instructional material by unit and in the order in which the material is designed to be used;
(3) be capable of being searched by key word; and
(4) for instructional material not available in a digital format, contain sufficient information to allow a parent to locate a physical copy of the material.
(c) Standards adopted under Subsection (a) may not require:
(1) a classroom teacher to submit instructional materials developed by the teacher for inclusion in an instructional materials parent portal; or
(2) an entity hosting an instructional materials parent portal to include tests or exams in the portal.
(d) To comply with an intellectual property license or other restrictions placed on an instructional material and to maintain security of the information contained in an instructional materials parent portal under this section, a parent may be required, before accessing the portal, to:
(1) enter a password;
(2) comply with other user access verification procedures; and
(3) accept user terms and conditions, which may not limit or exclude access to instructional material based on the uses of the material that would otherwise be permitted under fair use provisions of copyright law.
(e) An entity that hosts an instructional materials parent portal must comply with requests regarding parental access to the portal made by a school district in compliance with this section or Section 26.006.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 46, eff. June 13, 2023.