EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.003. RULES. (a) The State Board of Education may adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, for the adoption, requisition, distribution, care, use, and disposal of instructional materials.
(b) The commissioner may adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, as necessary to implement a provision of this chapter that the commissioner or agency is responsible for implementing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 20, eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 13, eff. June 13, 2023.