EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.1011. CERTIFICATION OF PROVISION OF INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS. (a) Each school district and open-enrollment charter school shall annually certify to the State Board of Education and the commissioner that:
(1) for each subject in the required curriculum under Section 28.002, other than physical education, and each grade level, the district or school:
(A) provides each student with instructional materials that cover all elements of the essential knowledge and skills adopted by the State Board of Education for that subject and grade level; and
(B) in the provision of instructional materials, protects students from obscene or harmful content as necessary for compliance with:
(i) the Children's Internet Protection Act (Pub. L. No. 106-554);
(ii) Section 28.0022;
(iii) Section 43.22, Penal Code; and
(iv) any other law or regulation that protects students from obscene or harmful content; and
(2) the district or school used money allocated to the district or school under the instructional materials and technology allotment only for purposes allowed under Section 31.0211.
(b) To determine whether each student has instructional materials that cover all elements of the essential knowledge and skills as required by Subsection (a), a school district or open-enrollment charter school may consider:
(1) instructional materials adopted by the State Board of Education;
(2) instructional materials developed, purchased, or otherwise acquired by the school district or open-enrollment charter school; and
(3) open education resource instructional materials and other electronic instructional materials included in the repository under Section 31.0722.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 679 (H.B. 2488), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 20, eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 581 (S.B. 810), Sec. 3, eff. June 9, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 3526), Sec. 2, eff. June 12, 2017.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 31.004 by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 40, eff. June 13, 2023.