EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.0251. INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL SUPPORT. (a) On request of a school district, the agency shall provide the district assistance in evaluating, adopting, or using instructional materials.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, the agency may not require a school district to adopt or otherwise use instructional material reviewed by the agency under Section 31.023 or included on the list of approved instructional materials maintained by the State Board of Education under Section 31.022.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 24, eff. June 13, 2023.