EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.021. STATE INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGY FUND. (a) The state instructional materials and technology fund consists of:
(1) an amount set aside by the State Board of Education from the available school fund, in accordance with Section 43.001(d); and
(2) all amounts lawfully paid into the fund from any other source.
(c) Money in the state instructional materials and technology fund shall be used to:
(1) fund the instructional materials and technology allotment, as provided by Section 31.0211;
(2) purchase special instructional materials for the education of blind and visually impaired students in public schools;
(3) pay the expenses associated with the instructional materials adoption and review process and Internet website maintained under this chapter;
(4) pay the expenses associated with the purchase, licensing, printing, or other reproduction of open education resource instructional material;
(5) pay the expenses associated with the purchase of instructional material, including freight and shipping and the insurance expenses associated with freight and shipping;
(6) fund the technology lending grant program established under Section 32.301; and
(7) provide funding to the Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, the Texas School for the Deaf, and the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.
(d) Money transferred to the state instructional materials and technology fund remains in the fund until spent and does not lapse to the state at the end of the fiscal year.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 258, Sec. 1, 2, eff. May 26, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 20, eff. June 10, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1339 (S.B. 151), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (H.B. 4294), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 22, eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 67(2), eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 581 (S.B. 810), Sec. 4, eff. June 9, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 3526), Sec. 4, eff. June 12, 2017.
Reenacted by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 5.005(a), eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 724 (H.B. 396), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Transferred and amended from Education Code, Section 31.021 by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 17, eff. June 13, 2023.