EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.001. FREE INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS. Instructional materials selected for use in the public schools shall be furnished without cost to the students attending those schools. Except as provided by Section 31.104(d), a school district may not charge a student for instructional material or technological equipment purchased by the district with the district's instructional materials and technology allotment.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 6), Sec. 18, eff. July 19, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 581 (S.B. 810), Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 3526), Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 2017.
Reenacted by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 5.003, eff. September 1, 2019.