EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 31.0752. OPEN EDUCATION RESOURCE INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM. The agency shall develop and maintain a program to assist school districts and open-enrollment charter schools in adopting and using open education resource instructional material made available under this subchapter, including by assisting districts and schools to:
(1) maintain the instructional flexibility of classroom teachers to address the needs of each student; and
(2) schedule instructional periods in a manner that allows classroom teachers sufficient time to effectively prepare and present instructional material within the teacher's normal work day.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 38, eff. June 13, 2023.