EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 53.46. AUTHORITY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION. Because the property owned by authority will be held for educational purposes only and will be devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution of higher education, it is exempt from taxation of every character.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 641 (H.B. 2701), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.