EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 53.13. CORPORATE POWERS. An authority is a body politic and corporate having the power of perpetual succession. It shall have a seal; it may sue and be sued; and it may make, amend, and repeal its bylaws.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 641 (H.B. 2701), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.