ELECTION CODE
Sec. 18.066. AVAILABILITY OF STATEWIDE COMPUTERIZED VOTER REGISTRATION LIST INFORMATION. (a) The secretary of state shall furnish information in the statewide computerized voter registration list to any person on request not later than the 15th day after the date the request is received.
(b) Information furnished under this section may not include:
(1) a voter's social security number; or
(2) the residence address of a voter whose residence address is confidential under Section 13.004.
(c) The secretary shall furnish the information in the form and order in which it is stored or if practicable in any other form or order requested.
(d) To receive information under this section, a person must submit an affidavit to the secretary stating that the person will not use the information obtained in connection with advertising or promoting commercial products or services.
(e) The secretary may prescribe a schedule of fees for furnishing information under this section. A fee may not exceed the actual expense incurred in reproducing the information requested.
(f) The secretary shall use fees collected under this section to defray expenses incurred in the furnishing of the information.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 9, 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 594 (H.B. 41), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 465 (S.B. 281), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2910), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2019.