ELECTION CODE
Sec. 18.067. UNLAWFUL USE OF STATEWIDE COMPUTERIZED VOTER REGISTRATION LIST. (a) A person commits an offense if the person uses information in connection with advertising or promoting commercial products or services that the person knows was obtained under Section 18.066.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.