ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.002. GENERAL ELECTION FOR STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS. The general election for state and county officers shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.