ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.001. UNIFORM ELECTION DATES.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:
(1) the first Saturday in May in an odd-numbered year;
(2) the first Saturday in May in an even-numbered year, for an election held by a political subdivision other than a county, or ordered by the governor; or
(3) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) a runoff election;
(2) an election to resolve a tie vote;
(3) an election held under an order of a court or other tribunal;
(4) an emergency election ordered under Section 41.0011 or any resulting runoff;
(5) an expedited election to fill a vacancy in the legislature held under Section 203.013;
(6) an election held under a statute that expressly provides that the requirement of Subsection (a) does not apply to the election; or
(7) the initial election of the members of the governing body of a newly incorporated city.
(c) Except for an election under Subsection (a) or Section 41.0011 or a runoff election following an election held under Subsection (a)(2), an election may not be held within 30 days before or after the date of the general election for state and county officers, general primary election, or runoff primary election.
(d) Notwithstanding Section 31.093, a county elections administrator is not required to enter into a contract to furnish election services for an election held on the date described by Subsection (a)(2).
(e) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471, Sec. 9, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S, ch. 60, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(15), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 14, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471 (H.B. 57), Sec. 1, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471 (H.B. 57), Sec. 2, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 471 (H.B. 57), Sec. 9, eff. October 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 519 (H.B. 2144), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1703), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 558 (H.B. 2354), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2021.