ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.004. SPECIAL ELECTION WITHIN PARTICULAR PERIOD. (a) If a law outside this code other than the constitution requires a special election subject to Section 41.001(a) to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event, the election shall be held on an authorized uniform election date occurring within the period unless no uniform election date within the period affords enough time to hold the election in the manner required by law. In that case, the election shall be held on the first authorized uniform election date occurring after the expiration of the period.
(b) If the constitution requires a special election to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event, Section 41.001(a) does not apply.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.