ELECTION CODE
Sec. 41.0041. ELECTION ON MEASURE AFTER PARTICULAR PERIOD. (a) If a law outside this code other than the constitution prohibits another election from being held on the same or a similar measure for a specified number of years after an election on a measure, a subsequent election on the measure may be held on the corresponding uniform election date in the appropriate year, regardless of the fact that the date falls a number of days short of the requisite period.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1235, Sec. 26(4), eff. September 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1235 (S.B. 1970), Sec. 26(4), eff. September 1, 2009.