ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.072. PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition that is to appear on the ballot.
(b) A proposition shall be printed on the ballot in the form of a single statement and may appear on the ballot only once.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in an election in which an office and a measure are to be voted on, each proposition stating a measure shall appear on the ballot after the listing of offices.
(d) If an election of officers is contingent on the adoption of a proposition appearing on the same ballot, the proposition shall appear on the ballot before the listing of offices.
(e) In addition to any other requirement imposed by law for a proposition, including a provision prescribing the proposition language, a proposition submitted to the voters for approval of the imposition, increase, or reduction of a tax shall specifically state, as applicable:
(1) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the imposition or increase of a tax, the amount of or maximum tax rate of the tax or tax increase for which approval is sought; or
(2) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the reduction of a tax, the amount of tax rate reduction or the tax rate for which approval is sought.
(f) A political subdivision that submits to the voters a proposition for the approval of the issuance of debt obligations shall prescribe the wording of the proposition that is to appear on the ballot in accordance with the requirements of Subchapter B, Chapter 1251, Government Code. In this subsection, "debt obligation" and "political subdivision" have the meanings assigned by Section 1251.051, Government Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 692 (H.B. 360), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 505 (S.B. 30), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 728 (H.B. 477), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.