ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.003. PLACING CANDIDATE'S NAME ON BALLOT. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared shall have placed on the ballot the name of each candidate:
(1) who has filed with the authority an application for a place on the ballot that complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that the application must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the ballot; or
(2) whose entitlement to placement on the ballot has been lawfully certified to the authority.
(b) A candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot in the form indicated on the candidate's application or, if the application was not filed with the authority, in the form certified to the authority.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by law, in a runoff election, the authority shall have placed on the ballot the name of each candidate who is entitled to a place on the runoff ballot as indicated by the canvass for the main election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.