ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.075. MODIFICATION OF BALLOT FORM FOR CERTAIN VOTING SYSTEMS. (a) The secretary of state may prescribe the form and content of a ballot for an election using a voting system, including an electronic voting system or a voting system that uses direct recording electronic voting machines or ballot marking devices, to conform to the formatting requirements of the system.
(b) In this section, "ballot marking device," "direct recording electronic voting machine," "electronic voting system," and "voting system" have the meanings assigned by Section 121.003.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 708 (H.B. 88), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER D. ORDER OF PARTIES, OFFICES, NAMES, AND PROPOSITIONS ON BALLOT