ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.070. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR CANDIDATES. (a) A shape for voting shall be printed to the left of each candidate's name on a ballot.
(b) Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT," the following instruction shall be printed: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by placing an 'X' or filling in the shape beside the candidate's name."
(c) Appropriate changes in the instruction shall be made if only one race appears on the ballot or if more than one candidate is to be elected in a race.
(d) If more than one candidate is to be elected in any race on the ballot, "Vote for none, one, two, ... or ___" (in the numerical sequence appropriate for the number of candidates to be elected) shall be printed immediately below each office title appearing on the ballot.
(e) A shape shall be printed to the left of each line provided for write-in voting under Section 52.066(c), but failure to place a mark in the shape does not affect the counting of a write-in vote.
(f) Any variation from this instruction must be approved by the secretary of state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 497, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2021.