ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.065. ARRANGEMENT OF BALLOT WITH PARTY NOMINEE. (a) For an election in which a candidate's name is to appear on the ballot as the nominee of a political party, the ballot shall be arranged in vertical columns separated by parallel lines, as provided by this section.
(b) Each title of an office to be voted on shall be listed in the first column on the left of the ballot with "Candidates For:" printed at the top. The office titles shall be separated by parallel horizontal lines extending through each column on the ballot.
(c) The name of each political party with a nominee on the ballot shall be printed at the top of the second and as many succeeding columns as necessary. The name of the nominee of each party for each office shall appear opposite the office in the appropriate party column. The party columns shall be of uniform width.
(d) If the name of an independent candidate is to appear on the ballot, a column immediately following the party columns shall be provided, with "Independent" printed at the top. The name of each independent candidate shall appear in the column opposite the appropriate office title.
(e) If write-in votes are permitted by law in the election, a column immediately following the other columns shall be provided for write-in votes, with "Write-in" printed at the top. Adequate space shall be provided in the column for write-in votes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.