ELECTION CODE
Sec. 52.069. UNEXPIRED TERM. If an office to be filled for an unexpired term is to be voted on at a general or primary election, "unexpired term" shall be printed on the ballot following the office title.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.