ELECTION CODE
Sec. 83.031. DEPUTY EARLY VOTING CLERK GENERALLY. (a) Deputy early voting clerks may be appointed as provided by this subchapter to assist the early voting clerk.
(b) A deputy is an officer of the election in which the deputy serves.
(c) A deputy early voting clerk has the same authority as the early voting clerk in conducting early voting, subject to the early voting clerk's supervision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2.06; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.