FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.251. POLICY AND GENERAL APPLICATION OF GUIDELINES. (a) The guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator.
(b) It is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.
(c) It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession.
(d) The standard possession order is designed to apply to a child three years of age or older.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.