FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.133. PARENTING PLAN FOR JOINT MANAGING CONSERVATORSHIP. (a) If a written agreed parenting plan is filed with the court, the court shall render an order appointing the parents as joint managing conservators only if the parenting plan:
(1) designates the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child and:
(A) establishes, until modified by further order, the geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child's primary residence; or
(B) specifies that the conservator may designate the child's primary residence without regard to geographic location;
(2) specifies the rights and duties of each parent regarding the child's physical care, support, and education;
(3) includes provisions to minimize disruption of the child's education, daily routine, and association with friends;
(4) allocates between the parents, independently, jointly, or exclusively, all of the remaining rights and duties of a parent provided by Chapter 151;
(5) is voluntarily and knowingly made by each parent and has not been repudiated by either parent at the time the order is rendered; and
(6) is in the best interest of the child.
(b) The agreed parenting plan may contain an alternative dispute resolution procedure that the parties agree to use before requesting enforcement or modification of the terms and conditions of the joint conservatorship through litigation, except in an emergency.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1), the court shall render an order adopting the provisions of a written agreed parenting plan appointing the parents as joint managing conservators if the parenting plan:
(1) meets all the requirements of Subsections (a)(2) through (6); and
(2) provides that the child's primary residence shall be within a specified geographic area.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 936, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 482 (H.B. 252), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1181 (H.B. 555), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1113 (H.B. 1012), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.