FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.258. REQUEST FOR FINDINGS WHEN ORDER VARIES FROM STANDARD ORDER. (a) In all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, including a possession order for a child under three years of age, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order.
(b) A request for findings of fact under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER F. STANDARD POSSESSION ORDER