FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.6051. APPOINTMENT OF PARENTING FACILITATOR. (a) In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the court may, on its own motion or on a motion or agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting facilitator or assign a domestic relations office under Chapter 203 to appoint an employee or other person as a parenting facilitator.
(b) The court may not appoint a parenting facilitator unless, after notice and hearing, the court makes a specific finding that:
(1) the case is a high-conflict case or there is good cause shown for the appointment of a parenting facilitator and the appointment is in the best interest of any minor child in the suit; and
(2) the person appointed has the minimum qualifications required by Section 153.6101, as documented by the person.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a party may at any time file a written objection to the appointment of a parenting facilitator on the basis of family violence having been committed by another party against the objecting party or a child who is the subject of the suit. After an objection is filed, a parenting facilitator may not be appointed unless, on the request of a party, a hearing is held and the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence does not support the objection. If a parenting facilitator is appointed, the court shall order appropriate measures be taken to ensure the physical and emotional safety of the party who filed the objection. The order may provide that the parties not be required to have face-to-face contact and that the parties be placed in separate rooms during the parenting facilitation.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1113 (H.B. 1012), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2009.