FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.701. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Designated person" means the person ordered by the court to temporarily exercise a conservator's rights, duties, and periods of possession and access with regard to a child during the conservator's military deployment, military mobilization, or temporary military duty.
(2) "Military deployment" means the temporary transfer of a service member of the armed forces of this state or the United States serving in an active-duty status to another location in support of combat or some other military operation.
(3) "Military mobilization" means the call-up of a National Guard or Reserve service member of the armed forces of this state or the United States to extended active duty status. The term does not include National Guard or Reserve annual training.
(4) "Temporary military duty" means the transfer of a service member of the armed forces of this state or the United States from one military base to a different location, usually another base, for a limited time for training or to assist in the performance of a noncombat mission.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 727 (S.B. 279), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1113 (H.B. 1012), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2009.