FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.010. ORDER FOR FAMILY COUNSELING. (a) If the court finds at the time of a hearing that the parties have a history of conflict in resolving an issue of conservatorship or possession of or access to the child, the court may order a party to:
(1) participate in counseling with a mental health professional who:
(A) has a background in family therapy;
(B) has a mental health license that requires as a minimum a master's degree; and
(C) has training in domestic violence if the court determines that the training is relevant to the type of counseling needed; and
(2) pay the cost of counseling.
(b) If a person possessing the requirements of Subsection (a)(1) is not available in the county in which the court presides, the court may appoint a person the court believes is qualified to conduct the counseling ordered under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 645, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.