FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.005. APPOINTMENT OF SOLE OR JOINT MANAGING CONSERVATOR. (a) In a suit, except as provided by Section 153.004, the court:
(1) may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators; and
(2) if the parents are or will be separated, shall appoint at least one managing conservator.
(b) A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency.
(c) In making an appointment authorized by this section, the court shall consider whether, preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit:
(1) a party engaged in a history or pattern of family violence, as defined by Section 71.004;
(2) a party engaged in a history or pattern of child abuse or child neglect; or
(3) a final protective order was rendered against a party.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.043, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (S.B. 817), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.