FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.6061. DUTIES OF PARENTING FACILITATOR. (a) The court shall specify the duties of a parenting facilitator in the order appointing the parenting facilitator. The duties of the parenting facilitator are limited to those matters described with regard to a parenting coordinator under Section 153.606(a), except that the parenting facilitator may also monitor compliance with court orders.
(b) A parenting facilitator appointed under this subchapter shall comply with the standard of care applicable to the professional license held by the parenting facilitator in performing the parenting facilitator's duties.
(c) The appointment of a parenting facilitator does not divest the court of:
(1) the exclusive jurisdiction to determine issues of conservatorship, support, and possession of and access to the child; and
(2) the authority to exercise management and control of the suit.
(d) The parenting facilitator may not modify any order, judgment, or decree.
(e) Meetings between the parenting facilitator and the parties may be informal and are not required to follow any specific procedures unless otherwise provided by this subchapter or the standards of practice of the professional license held by the parenting facilitator.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1113 (H.B. 1012), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2009.