FAMILY CODE
Sec. 153.002. BEST INTEREST OF CHILD. The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.