FAMILY CODE
Sec. 82.009. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY EX PARTE ORDER. (a) An application that requests the issuance of a temporary ex parte order under Chapter 83 must:
(1) contain a detailed description of the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged family violence and the need for the immediate protective order; and
(2) be signed by each applicant under an oath that the facts and circumstances contained in the application are true to the best knowledge and belief of each applicant.
(b) For purposes of this section, a statement signed under oath by a child is valid if the statement otherwise complies with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 632 (S.B. 819), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.