FAMILY CODE
Sec. 82.043. SERVICE OF NOTICE OF APPLICATION. (a) Each respondent to an application for a protective order is entitled to service of notice of an application for a protective order.
(b) An applicant for a protective order shall furnish the clerk with a sufficient number of copies of the application for service on each respondent.
(c) Notice of an application for a protective order must be served in the same manner as citation under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except that service by publication is not authorized.
(d) Service of notice of an application for a protective order is not required before the issuance of a temporary ex parte order under Chapter 83.
(e) The requirements of service of notice under this subchapter do not apply if the application is filed as a motion in a suit for dissolution of a marriage. Notice for the motion is given in the same manner as any other motion in a suit for dissolution of a marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.