FAMILY CODE
Sec. 82.007. APPLICATION FILED FOR CHILD SUBJECT TO CONTINUING JURISDICTION. An application that requests a protective order for a child who is subject to the continuing exclusive jurisdiction of a court under Title 5 or alleges that a child who is subject to the continuing exclusive jurisdiction of a court under Title 5 has committed family violence must include:
(1) a copy of each court order affecting the conservatorship, support, and possession of or access to the child; or
(2) a statement that the orders affecting the child are unavailable to the applicant and that a copy of the orders will be filed with the court before the hearing on the application.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.