FINANCE CODE
Sec. 158.101. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. A registrant shall provide to the borrower of each residential mortgage loan the following notice not later than the 30th day after the registrant commences servicing the loan:
"COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING, ______________________________ (street address of the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending). A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT _______________ (telephone number of the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending's toll-free consumer hotline)."
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 588 (S.B. 17), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.