FINANCE CODE
Sec. 281.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Family and Protective Services.
(2) "Exploitation" means the act of forcing, compelling, or exerting undue influence over a person causing the person to act in a way that is inconsistent with the person's relevant past behavior or causing the person to perform services for the benefit of another person.
(3) "Financial exploitation" means:
(A) the wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of the money, assets, or other property or the identifying information of a person; or
(B) an act or omission by a person, including through the use of a power of attorney on behalf of, or as the conservator or guardian of, another person, to:
(i) obtain control, through deception, intimidation, fraud, or undue influence, over the other person's money, assets, or other property to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property; or
(ii) convert the money, assets, or other property of the other person to deprive the other person of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the property.
(4) "Financial institution" has the meaning assigned by Section 277.001.
(5) "Vulnerable adult" means:
(A) an elderly person as that term is defined by Section 48.002, Human Resources Code; or
(B) a person with a disability as that term is defined by Section 48.002, Human Resources Code.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 376 (H.B. 3921), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Redesignated from Finance Code, Chapter 280 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 21.001(19), eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 502 (H.B. 4477), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.