FINANCE CODE
Sec. 348.403. SELLER'S PROMISE TO PAY OR TENDER OF CASH TO BUYER AS PART OF TRANSACTION. A retail seller may not promise to pay, pay, or otherwise tender cash to a retail buyer as a part of a transaction under this chapter unless specifically authorized by this chapter.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.