FINANCE CODE
Sec. 348.501. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not act as a holder under this chapter unless the person:
(1) is an authorized lender or a credit union; or
(2) holds a license issued under this chapter.
(b) A person who is required to hold a license under this chapter must ensure that each office at which retail installment transactions are made, serviced, held, or collected under this chapter is licensed or otherwise authorized to make, service, hold, or collect retail installment transactions in accordance with this chapter and rules implementing this chapter.
(c) A license holder under this chapter who engages in the sale of a motor vehicle to be used as a principal dwelling must meet the surety bond or recovery fund fee requirements, as applicable, of the holder's residential mortgage loan originator under Section 180.058.
(d) A person may not use any device, subterfuge, or pretense to evade the application of this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1235, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 676 (H.B. 2438), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1104 (H.B. 10), Sec. 15, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 27.001(13), eff. September 1, 2011.