FINANCE CODE
Sec. 348.005. ITEMIZED CHARGE. An amount in a retail installment contract is an itemized charge if the amount is not included in the cash price and is the amount of:
(1) fees for registration, certificate of title, and license and any additional registration fees charged by a deputy as authorized by rules adopted under Section 520.0071, Transportation Code;
(2) any taxes;
(3) fees or charges prescribed by law and connected with the sale or inspection of the motor vehicle; and
(4) charges authorized for insurance, service contracts, warranties, automobile club memberships, trade-in credit agreements, or a debt cancellation agreement by Subchapter C.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 149 (S.B. 1966), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 355 (H.B. 2462), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1287 (H.B. 2202), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 8.001, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 477 (H.B. 2339), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.