FINANCE CODE
Sec. 348.102. CONTENTS OF CONTRACT. (a) A retail installment contract must contain:
(1) the name of the retail seller and the name of the retail buyer;
(2) the place of business or address of the retail seller;
(3) the residence or other address of the retail buyer as specified by the retail buyer;
(4) a description of the motor vehicle being sold;
(5) the cash price of the retail installment transaction;
(6) the amount of any down payment by the retail buyer, specifying the amounts paid in money and in goods traded in; and
(7) each itemized charge.
(b) A charge for insurance, a service contract, or a warranty authorized by Subchapter C may be disclosed as provided by that subchapter.
(c) A retail installment contract that provides for a variable contract rate must set out the method by which the rate is computed.
(d) The contract must contain substantially the following notice in at least 10-point type that is bold-faced, capitalized, or underlined or otherwise conspicuously set out from the surrounding written material:
"NOTICE TO THE BUYER--DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT BEFORE YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A COPY OF THE CONTRACT YOU SIGN. UNDER THE LAW YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY OFF IN ADVANCE THE FULL AMOUNT DUE AND UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS MAY OBTAIN A PARTIAL REFUND OF THE FINANCE CHARGE. KEEP THIS CONTRACT TO PROTECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS."
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 238 (S.B. 1965), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.