GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2253.048. MAILING NOTICE. (a) A notice required by this subchapter to be mailed must be sent by certified or registered mail.
(b) A notice required by this subchapter to be mailed to a prime contractor must be addressed to the prime contractor at the contractor's residence or last known business address.
(c) A person satisfies the requirements of this subchapter relating to providing notice to the surety if the person mails the notice by certified or registered mail to the surety:
(1) at the address stated on the bond or on an attachment to the bond;
(2) at the address on file with the Texas Department of Insurance; or
(3) at any other address allowed by law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. CLAIMS ON BONDS; ENFORCEMENT