GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2253.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental entity" means a governmental or quasi-governmental authority authorized by state law to make a public work contract, including:
(A) the state, a county, or a municipality;
(B) a department, board, or agency of the state, a county, or a municipality; and
(C) a school district or a subdivision of a school district.
(2) "Payment bond beneficiary" means a person for whose protection and use this chapter requires a payment bond.
(3) "Prime contractor" means a person, firm, or corporation that makes a public work contract with a governmental entity.
(4) "Public work contract" means a contract for constructing, altering, or repairing a public building or carrying out or completing any public work.
(5) "Public work labor" means labor used directly to carry out a public work.
(6) "Public work material" means:
(A) material used, or ordered and delivered for use, directly to carry out a public work;
(B) specially fabricated material;
(C) reasonable rental and actual running repair costs for construction equipment used, or reasonably required and delivered for use, directly to carry out work at the project site; or
(D) power, water, fuel, and lubricants used, or ordered and delivered for use, directly to carry out a public work.
(7) "Retainage" means the part of the payments under a public work contract that are not required to be paid within the month after the month in which the public work labor is performed or public work material is delivered under the contract.
(8) "Specially fabricated material" means material ordered by a prime contractor or subcontractor that is:
(A) specially fabricated for use in a public work; and
(B) reasonably unsuitable for another use.
(9) "Subcontractor" means a person, firm, or corporation that provides public work labor or material to fulfill an obligation to a prime contractor or to a subcontractor for the performance and installation of any of the work required by a public work contract.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.