GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2253.047. ADDITIONAL NOTICE REQUIRED FOR PAYMENT BOND BENEFICIARY WITHOUT DIRECT CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WITH PRIME CONTRACTOR. (a) To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on a payment bond, a payment bond beneficiary who does not have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor for public work labor or material must mail notice as required by this section.
(b) A payment bond beneficiary who contracts with a subcontractor for retainage must mail, on or before the 15th day of the second month after the date of the beginning of the delivery of public work material or the performance of public work labor, written notice to the prime contractor that:
(1) the contract provides for retainage; and
(2) generally indicates the nature of the retainage.
(c) The payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor written notice of a claim for any unpaid public work labor performed or public work material delivered. The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the second month after each month in which the labor was performed or the material was delivered. A copy of the statement sent to a subcontractor is sufficient as notice under this subsection.
(d) The payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor, on or before the 15th day of the second month after the receipt and acceptance of an order for specially fabricated material, written notice that the order has been received and accepted.
(e) This section applies only to a payment bond beneficiary who is not an individual mechanic or laborer and who makes a claim for wages.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.