GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2253.071. TERMINATION OR ABANDONMENT OF CONTRACT; PROCEEDS OF CONTRACT. (a) The proceeds of a public work contract are not payable, until all costs of completion of the contract work are paid by the contractor or the contractor's surety, to a contractor who furnishes a bond required by this chapter if:
(1) the contractor abandons performance of the contract; or
(2) the contractor's right to proceed with performance of the contract is lawfully terminated by the awarding governmental entity because of the contractor's default.
(b) The balance of the public work contract proceeds remaining after the costs of completion are paid shall be paid according to the contractor's and the surety's interests as may be established by agreement or by judgment of a court.
(c) A surety that completes a public work contract or incurs a loss under a performance bond required under this chapter has a claim to the proceeds of the contract prior to all other creditors of the prime contractor to the full extent of the surety's loss. That priority does not excuse the surety from paying an obligation under a payment bond.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.