GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2253.078. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. (a) A suit on a performance bond may not be brought after the first anniversary of the date of final completion, abandonment, or termination of the public work contract.
(b) A suit on a payment bond may not be brought by a payment bond beneficiary after the first anniversary of the date notice for a claim is mailed under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.