GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2256.0206. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: HEDGING TRANSACTIONS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Eligible entity" means a political subdivision that has:
(A) a principal amount of at least $250 million in:
(i) outstanding long-term indebtedness;
(ii) long-term indebtedness proposed to be issued; or
(iii) a combination of outstanding long-term indebtedness and long-term indebtedness proposed to be issued; and
(B) outstanding long-term indebtedness that is rated in one of the four highest rating categories for long-term debt instruments by a nationally recognized rating agency for municipal securities, without regard to the effect of any credit agreement or other form of credit enhancement entered into in connection with the obligation.
(2) "Eligible project" has the meaning assigned by Section 1371.001.
(3) "Hedging" means acting to protect against economic loss due to price fluctuation of a commodity or related investment by entering into an offsetting position or using a financial agreement or producer price agreement in a correlated security, index, or other commodity.
(b) This section prevails to the extent of any conflict between this section and:
(1) another law; or
(2) an eligible entity's municipal charter, if applicable.
(c) The governing body of an eligible entity shall establish the entity's policy regarding hedging transactions.
(d) An eligible entity may enter into hedging transactions, including hedging contracts, and related security, credit, and insurance agreements in connection with commodities used by an eligible entity in the entity's general operations, with the acquisition or construction of a capital project, or with an eligible project. A hedging transaction must comply with the regulations of the federal Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the federal Securities and Exchange Commission.
(e) An eligible entity may pledge as security for and to the payment of a hedging contract or a security, credit, or insurance agreement any general or special revenues or funds the entity is authorized by law to pledge to the payment of any other obligation.
(f) Section 1371.059(c) applies to the execution by an eligible entity of a hedging contract and any related security, credit, or insurance agreement.
(g) An eligible entity may credit any amount the entity receives under a hedging contract against expenses associated with a commodity purchase.
(h) An eligible entity's cost of or payment under a hedging contract or agreement may be considered:
(1) an operation and maintenance expense of the eligible entity;
(2) an acquisition expense of the eligible entity;
(3) a project cost of an eligible project; or
(4) a construction expense of the eligible entity.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 773 (H.B. 1003), Sec. 7, eff. June 14, 2017.