GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2256.023. INTERNAL MANAGEMENT REPORTS. (a) Not less than quarterly, the investment officer shall prepare and submit to the governing body of the entity a written report of investment transactions for all funds covered by this chapter for the preceding reporting period.
(b) The report must:
(1) describe in detail the investment position of the entity on the date of the report;
(2) be prepared jointly by all investment officers of the entity;
(3) be signed by each investment officer of the entity;
(4) contain a summary statement of each pooled fund group that states the:
(A) beginning market value for the reporting period;
(B) ending market value for the period; and
(C) fully accrued interest for the reporting period;
(5) state the book value and market value of each separately invested asset at the end of the reporting period by the type of asset and fund type invested;
(6) state the maturity date of each separately invested asset that has a maturity date;
(7) state the account or fund or pooled group fund in the state agency or local government for which each individual investment was acquired; and
(8) state the compliance of the investment portfolio of the state agency or local government as it relates to:
(A) the investment strategy expressed in the agency's or local government's investment policy; and
(B) relevant provisions of this chapter.
(c) The report shall be presented not less than quarterly to the governing body and the chief executive officer of the entity within a reasonable time after the end of the period.
(d) If an entity invests in other than money market mutual funds, investment pools or accounts offered by its depository bank in the form of certificates of deposit, or money market accounts or similar accounts, the reports prepared by the investment officers under this section shall be formally reviewed at least annually by an independent auditor, and the result of the review shall be reported to the governing body by that auditor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1004 (H.B. 2226), Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 2011.