GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2256.0205. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS; DECOMMISSIONING TRUST. (a) In this section:
(1) "Decommissioning trust" means a trust created to provide the Nuclear Regulatory Commission assurance that funds will be available for decommissioning purposes as required under 10 C.F.R. Part 50 or other similar regulation.
(2) "Funds" includes any money held in a decommissioning trust regardless of whether the money is considered to be public funds under this subchapter.
(b) In addition to other investments authorized under this subchapter, a municipality that owns a municipal electric utility that is engaged in the distribution and sale of electric energy or natural gas to the public may invest funds held in a decommissioning trust in any investment authorized by Subtitle B, Title 9, Property Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 121 (S.B. 1464), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.