GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2256.0204. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICTS. (a) In this section, "corporate bond" means a senior secured debt obligation issued by a domestic business entity and rated not lower than "AA-" or the equivalent by a nationally recognized investment rating firm. The term does not include a debt obligation that:
(1) on conversion, would result in the holder becoming a stockholder or shareholder in the entity, or any affiliate or subsidiary of the entity, that issued the debt obligation; or
(2) is an unsecured debt obligation.
(b) This section applies only to an independent school district that qualifies as an issuer as defined by Section 1371.001.
(c) In addition to authorized investments permitted by this subchapter, an independent school district subject to this section may purchase, sell, and invest its funds and funds under its control in corporate bonds that, at the time of purchase, are rated by a nationally recognized investment rating firm "AA-" or the equivalent and have a stated final maturity that is not later than the third anniversary of the date the corporate bonds were purchased.
(d) An independent school district subject to this section is not authorized by this section to:
(1) invest in the aggregate more than 15 percent of its monthly average fund balance, excluding bond proceeds, reserves, and other funds held for the payment of debt service, in corporate bonds; or
(2) invest more than 25 percent of the funds invested in corporate bonds in any one domestic business entity, including subsidiaries and affiliates of the entity.
(e) An independent school district subject to this section may purchase, sell, and invest its funds and funds under its control in corporate bonds if the governing body of the district:
(1) amends its investment policy to authorize corporate bonds as an eligible investment;
(2) adopts procedures to provide for:
(A) monitoring rating changes in corporate bonds acquired with public funds; and
(B) liquidating the investment in corporate bonds; and
(3) identifies the funds eligible to be invested in corporate bonds.
(f) The investment officer of an independent school district, acting on behalf of the district, shall sell corporate bonds in which the district has invested its funds not later than the seventh day after the date a nationally recognized investment rating firm:
(1) issues a release that places the corporate bonds or the domestic business entity that issued the corporate bonds on negative credit watch or the equivalent, if the corporate bonds are rated "AA-" or the equivalent at the time the release is issued; or
(2) changes the rating on the corporate bonds to a rating lower than "AA-" or the equivalent.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1133 (H.B. 2706), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2019.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1347 (S.B. 1543), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1133 (H.B. 2706), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2019.