GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2256.005. INVESTMENT POLICIES; INVESTMENT STRATEGIES; INVESTMENT OFFICER. (a) The governing body of an investing entity shall adopt by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution, as appropriate, a written investment policy regarding the investment of its funds and funds under its control.
(b) The investment policies must:
(1) be written;
(2) primarily emphasize safety of principal and liquidity;
(3) address investment diversification, yield, and maturity and the quality and capability of investment management; and
(4) include:
(A) a list of the types of authorized investments in which the investing entity's funds may be invested;
(B) the maximum allowable stated maturity of any individual investment owned by the entity;
(C) for pooled fund groups, the maximum dollar-weighted average maturity allowed based on the stated maturity date for the portfolio;
(D) methods to monitor the market price of investments acquired with public funds;
(E) a requirement for settlement of all transactions, except investment pool funds and mutual funds, on a delivery versus payment basis; and
(F) procedures to monitor rating changes in investments acquired with public funds and the liquidation of such investments consistent with the provisions of Section 2256.021.
(c) The investment policies may provide that bids for certificates of deposit be solicited:
(1) orally;
(2) in writing;
(3) electronically; or
(4) in any combination of those methods.
(d) As an integral part of an investment policy, the governing body shall adopt a separate written investment strategy for each of the funds or group of funds under its control. Each investment strategy must describe the investment objectives for the particular fund using the following priorities in order of importance:
(1) understanding of the suitability of the investment to the financial requirements of the entity;
(2) preservation and safety of principal;
(3) liquidity;
(4) marketability of the investment if the need arises to liquidate the investment before maturity;
(5) diversification of the investment portfolio; and
(6) yield.
(e) The governing body of an investing entity shall review its investment policy and investment strategies not less than annually. The governing body shall adopt a written instrument by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution stating that it has reviewed the investment policy and investment strategies and that the written instrument so adopted shall record any changes made to either the investment policy or investment strategies.
(f) Each investing entity shall designate, by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution, as appropriate, one or more officers or employees of the state agency, local government, or investment pool as investment officer to be responsible for the investment of its funds consistent with the investment policy adopted by the entity. If the governing body of an investing entity has contracted with another investing entity to invest its funds, the investment officer of the other investing entity is considered to be the investment officer of the first investing entity for purposes of this chapter. Authority granted to a person to invest an entity's funds is effective until rescinded by the investing entity, until the expiration of the officer's term or the termination of the person's employment by the investing entity, or if an investment management firm, until the expiration of the contract with the investing entity. In the administration of the duties of an investment officer, the person designated as investment officer shall exercise the judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a prudent person would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs, but the governing body of the investing entity retains ultimate responsibility as fiduciaries of the assets of the entity. Unless authorized by law, a person may not deposit, withdraw, transfer, or manage in any other manner the funds of the investing entity.
(g) Subsection (f) does not apply to a state agency, local government, or investment pool for which an officer of the entity is assigned by law the function of investing its funds.
Text of subsec. (h) as amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 1
(h) An officer or employee of a commission created under Chapter 391, Local Government Code, is ineligible to be an investment officer for the commission under Subsection (f) if the officer or employee is an investment officer designated under Subsection (f) for another local government.
Text of subsec. (h) as amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 3
(h) An officer or employee of a commission created under Chapter 391, Local Government Code, is ineligible to be designated as an investment officer under Subsection (f) for any investing entity other than for that commission.
(i) An investment officer of an entity who has a personal business relationship with a business organization offering to engage in an investment transaction with the entity shall file a statement disclosing that personal business interest. An investment officer who is related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573, to an individual seeking to sell an investment to the investment officer's entity shall file a statement disclosing that relationship. A statement required under this subsection must be filed with the Texas Ethics Commission and the governing body of the entity. For purposes of this subsection, an investment officer has a personal business relationship with a business organization if:
(1) the investment officer owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business organization or owns $5,000 or more of the fair market value of the business organization;
(2) funds received by the investment officer from the business organization exceed 10 percent of the investment officer's gross income for the previous year; or
* * *