GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2259.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental unit" means:
(A) a state agency or institution;
(B) a local government; or
(C) an entity acting on behalf of a state agency or institution or local government.
(2) "Local government" means a municipality or other political subdivision of this state or a combination of political subdivisions, including a combination created under Chapter 791.
(3) "Public security" means an obligation authorized to be issued under this chapter, including a bond, certificate, or note.
(4) "State agency or institution" includes an institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.