GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 402.026. INSPECTION OF ACCOUNTS. At least monthly the attorney general shall inspect the accounts of the offices of the comptroller and each other person responsible for collection or custody of state funds. The attorney general shall immediately bring or cause to be brought an action to recover state funds in the hands of a person in default or arrears and shall immediately begin criminal proceedings against a person who has illegally applied or retained state funds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 8.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.