GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 432.162. EXTORTION. A person subject to this chapter who communicates threats to another person with the intent to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity is guilty of extortion and shall be punished as a court-martial directs.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.