GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 497.024. AGENCIES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS: DUTIES TO PURCHASE. (a) If the office produces an article or product under this subchapter, an agency of the state or a political subdivision may purchase the article or product only from the office.
(b) If the comptroller determines that an article or product produced by the office under this subchapter does not meet the requirements of an agency of the state or a political subdivision, or that the office has determined that the office is unable to fill a requisition for an article or product, the agency or subdivision may purchase the article or product from another source.
(c) An agency of the state or a political subdivision may not evade the intent of this subchapter by requesting an article or product that varies slightly from standards for articles or products established under Section 497.027, if the office produces a similar article or product that is in compliance with established standards and is reasonably suited to the actual needs of the agency or subdivision.
(d) This section applies to the department in the same manner as it applies to other agencies of the state.
(e) The office at least once each year shall determine whether there are articles or products needed by the department that are not produced by but could be produced by the office at a reduced cost or savings to the department.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1056, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 (H.B. 3560), Sec. 1.54, eff. September 1, 2007.