GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 497.025. PURCHASING PROCEDURE. (a) An agency of the state that purchases articles and products under this subchapter must requisition the purchase through the comptroller except for purchases of articles or products not included in an established contract. The purchase of articles or products not included in an established contract and that do not exceed the dollar limits established under Section 2155.132 may be acquired directly from the office on the agency's obtaining an informal or a formal quotation for the item and issuing a proper purchase order to the office. The comptroller and the department shall enter into an agreement to expedite the process by which agencies are required to requisition purchases of articles or products through the comptroller.
(b) A political subdivision may purchase articles and products under this subchapter directly from the office.
(c) If an agency or political subdivision purchasing goods under this subchapter desires to purchase goods or articles from the office, it may do so without complying with any other state law otherwise requiring the agency or political subdivision to request competitive bids for the article or product. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to require a political subdivision to purchase goods or articles from the office if the political subdivision determines that the goods or articles can be purchased elsewhere at a lower price. An agency may decline to purchase goods or articles from the office if the agency determines, after giving the office a final opportunity to negotiate on price, and the comptroller certifies, that the goods or articles can be purchased elsewhere at a lower price.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 (H.B. 3560), Sec. 1.55, eff. September 1, 2007.