GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 658.005. REGULAR OFFICE HOURS FOR STATE EMPLOYEES. (a) Normal office hours of a state agency are from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday. These hours are the regular working hours for a full-time state employee. The offices of a state agency shall remain open during the noon hour each working day with at least one person on duty to accept calls, receive visitors, or transact business.
(b) If a chief administrator of a state agency considers it necessary or advisable, offices also may be kept open during other hours and on other days, and the time worked counts toward the 40 hours a week that are required under Section 658.002.
(c) The chief administrator of a state agency may make exceptions to the minimum length of the workweek established by this chapter to take care of any emergency or public necessity that the chief administrator finds to exist.
(d) This section does not apply to an employee paid by the hour.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.