GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 658.010. PLACE WHERE WORK PERFORMED. (a) An employee of a state agency shall, during normal office hours, conduct agency business only at the employee's regular or assigned temporary place of employment unless the employee:
(1) is travelling; or
(2) received prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency to perform work elsewhere.
(b) The employee's personal residence may not be considered the employee's regular or assigned temporary place of employment without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.