GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 658.007. WORKING HOURS FOR EMPLOYEES OF INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) The governing board of an institution of higher education or a university system, as those terms are defined in Section 61.003, Education Code, may make exceptions to the minimum length of the workweek and the maximum length of a workday established by this chapter to achieve and maintain operational efficiency at the institution of higher education, university system, or an office, department, or division of either.
(b) A full-time salaried employee may not be authorized under this section to work less than 40 hours in a calendar week.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.