GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.001. MEETINGS. (a) The chief justice shall call and preside over an annual meeting of the presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions on a date and at a time and place in the state designated by the chief justice.
(b) The chief justice may call and convene additional meetings of the regional presiding judges or local administrative judges that he considers necessary for the promotion of the orderly and efficient administration of justice.
(c) At the meetings, the judges shall:
(1) study the statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets of the courts of the state to determine the need for the assignment of judges under Subchapter C;
(2) compare the regional and local rules of court to achieve the uniformity of rules that is practicable and consistent with local conditions;
(3) consider uniformity in the administration of this chapter in the various administrative regions; and
(4) promote more effective administration of justice through the use of this chapter.
(d) The expenses of the judges attending these meetings shall be paid as provided by Sections 74.043 and 74.061.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.