GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.024. RULES. (a) The supreme court may adopt rules of administration setting policies and guidelines necessary or desirable for the operation and management of the court system and for the efficient administration of justice.
(b) The supreme court shall request the advice of the court of criminal appeals before adopting rules affecting the administration of criminal justice.
(c) The supreme court may consider the adoption of rules relating to:
(1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions, and dispositions;
(2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted;
(3) attorney's accountability for and incentives to avoid delay and to meet time standards;
(4) penalties for filing frivolous motions;
(5) firm trial dates;
(6) restrictive devices on discovery;
(7) a uniform dockets policy;
(8) formalization of settlement conferences or settlement programs;
(9) standards for selection and management of nonjudicial personnel;
(10) transfer of related cases for consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings; and
(11) the conducting of proceedings under Rule 11, Rules of Judicial Administration, by a district court outside the county in which the case is pending.
(d) Any rules adopted under this section remain in effect unless and until disapproved by the legislature. The clerk of the supreme court shall file with the secretary of state the rules or any amendments to the rules adopted by the supreme court under this section and shall mail a copy of the rules and any amendments to each registered member of the State Bar not later than the 120th day before the date on which they become effective. The supreme court shall allow a period of 60 days for review and comment on the rules and any amendments. The clerk of the supreme court shall report the rules or amendments to the rules to the next regular session of the legislature by mailing a copy of the rules or amendments to the rules to each elected member of the legislature on or before December 1 immediately preceding the session.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 8.001, eff. September 1, 2005.