GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.164. AUTHORITY TO PRESIDE. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a judge who is qualified and authorized by law to preside in the court to which an action is transferred under this subchapter may preside over the transferred action as if the transferred action were originally filed in the transferor court.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER I. JUDGE PRESIDING OVER MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION