GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.141. DEFENSE OF JUDGES. The attorney general shall defend a state district judge, a presiding judge of an administrative region, the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, a visiting judge assigned to hear a guardianship or probate matter by the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, or an active, retired, or former judge assigned under this chapter in any action or suit in any court in which the judge is a defendant because of the judge's office or capacity as judge if the judge requests the attorney general's assistance in the defense of the suit.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 1.41A, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 521 (S.B. 626), Sec. 69, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 576 (S.B. 615), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER H. JUDICIAL PANEL ON MULTIDISTRICT LITIGATION