GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.059. POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.
(b) A judge shall extend the regular terms of the court, or call the special terms, that are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to dispose of pending litigation. If a term is extended, the other terms of the court may be opened and held as usual, and a term of court in that district does not fail because of the extension. By entering an order on the minutes of the court, the judge of a district court or statutory county court or a judge assigned by the presiding judge may convene a special term of the court for the trial of cases, the entry of orders, and the disposition of the business before the court.
(c) A district, statutory probate, or statutory county court judge shall:
(1) diligently discharge the administrative responsibilities of the office;
(2) rule on a case within 90 days after the case is taken under advisement;
(3) request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court; and
(4) if an election contest or a suit for the removal of a local official is filed in his court, request the presiding judge to assign another judge who is not a resident of the county to hold a regular or special term of court in that county to dispose of the suit.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.036 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 298, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.