GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 74.121. TRANSFER OF CASES; EXCHANGE OF BENCHES. (a) The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county may transfer cases to and from the dockets of their respective courts, except that a case may not be transferred from one court to another without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is transferred and may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred. The judges of those courts within a county may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him without the necessity of transferring the case. Either judge may hear all or any part of a case pending in court and may rule and enter orders on and continue, determine, or render judgment on all or any part of the case without the necessity of transferring it to his own docket. A judge may not sit or act in a case unless it is within the jurisdiction of his court. Each judgment and order shall be entered in the minutes of the court in which the case is pending.
(b)(1) The judge of a statutory county court may transfer a case to the docket of the district court, except that a case may not be transferred without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is being transferred and may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred.
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), in matters of concurrent jurisdiction, a judge of a statutory county court in Midland County and a judge of a district court in Midland County may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other and may transfer cases between their dockets in the same manner that judges of district courts exchange benches and transfer cases under Section 24.003.
(c) When a case is transferred from one court to another as provided by this section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court. The obligees in all bonds and recognizances taken in and for a court from which a case is transferred, and all witnesses summoned to appear in a court from which a case is transferred, are required to appear before the court to which the case is transferred as if originally required to appear before the court to which the transfer is made.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 16, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 654, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 3.11, eff. January 1, 2012.
SUBCHAPTER G. DEFENSE OF JUDGES