GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 791.006. LIABILITY IN FIRE PROTECTION CONTRACT OR PROVISION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT SERVICES. (a) If governmental units contract under this chapter to furnish or obtain services of a fire department, such as training, fire suppression, fire fighting, ambulance services, hazardous materials response services, fire and rescue services, or paramedic services, the governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing the services in the absence of the contract is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if a municipality, county, rural fire prevention district, emergency services district, fire protection agency, regional planning commission, or joint board enters into a contract with a governmental unit under this chapter to furnish or obtain fire or emergency services, the parties to the contract may agree to assign responsibility for civil liability that arises from the furnishing or obtaining of services under the contract in any manner agreed to by the parties. To assign responsibility for civil liability under this subsection, the parties to the contract must assign responsibility in a written provision of the contract that specifically references this subsection and states that the assignment of liability is intended to be different than liability otherwise assigned under Subsection (a).
(b) In the absence of a contract, if a municipality or county furnishes law enforcement services to another municipality or county, the governmental unit that requests and obtains the services is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.
(c) Nothing in this section adds to or changes the liability limits and immunities for a governmental unit provided by the Texas Tort Claims Act, Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or other law.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a contract under this chapter is not a joint enterprise for the purpose of assigning or determining liability.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 38, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1337 (S.B. 9), Sec. 16, eff. June 18, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL INTERLOCAL CONTRACTING AUTHORITY