GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 822.002. EXCEPTIONS TO MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENT. (a) An employee of the public school system is not permitted to be a member of the retirement system if the employee:
(1) is eligible and elects to participate in the optional retirement program under Chapter 830; or
(2) has retired under the retirement system and has not been reinstated to membership pursuant to Section 824.005 or 824.307.
(b) An employee of a public institution of higher education who is required to be enrolled as a student in the institution as a condition of employment is not permitted to be a member of the retirement system based on that student employment, and compensation paid to the employee for work performed as a student employee is not compensation subject to report and deduction for member contributions or to credit in benefit computations under Section 822.201.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 832, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 61, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 32.002 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1229, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 930 (S.B. 1663), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.