HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 170A.004. CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) A person who violates Section 170A.002 commits an offense.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result of the offense.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 800 (H.B. 1280), Sec. 2, eff. August 25, 2022.