HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 170A.005. CIVIL PENALTY. A person who violates Section 170A.002 is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100,000 for each violation. The attorney general shall file an action to recover a civil penalty assessed under this section and may recover attorney's fees and costs incurred in bringing the action.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 800 (H.B. 1280), Sec. 2, eff. August 25, 2022.