HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.073. DISTRICT RESPONSIBILITIES. (a) On creation of a district, the district:
(1) assumes full responsibility for operating hospital facilities and for furnishing medical and hospital care for the district's needy inhabitants;
(2) assumes any outstanding indebtedness incurred by a county, municipality, or other governmental entity in which all or part of the district is located in providing hospital care for residents of the territory of the district before the district's creation; and
(3) may operate or provide for the operation of a mobile emergency medical service.
(b) If part of a county, municipality, or other governmental entity is included in a district and part is not included in the district, the amount of indebtedness the district assumes under Subsection (a)(2) is that portion of the total outstanding indebtedness of the county, municipality, or other entity for hospital care for all residents of the county, municipality, or other entity that the value of taxable property in the district bears to the total value of taxable property in the county, municipality, or other entity according to the last preceding approved assessment rolls of the county, municipality, or other entity before the district is confirmed.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.