HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.026. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (a) The ballot for an election proposing to create a hospital district that imposes a property tax shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the __________ (name of district) Hospital District and the levy of annual property taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to exceed __________ (insert the amount prescribed by the petition, not to exceed 75 cents) cents on each $100 valuation of all taxable property in the district."
(b) The ballot for an election proposing to create a hospital district that imposes a sales and use tax under Subchapter I shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the __________ (name of district) Hospital District and the levy of sales and use taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to exceed __________ (insert the amount prescribed by the petition, not to exceed the amount allowed under Subchapter I) percent."
(c) If a bond proposition is submitted to the voters, the ballot for the election shall contain the proposition prescribed by Subsection (a) or (b) followed by: " and the issuance of bonds in an amount not to exceed __________ (insert the amount prescribed by the petition or the commissioners court's order) and to mature not later than __________ (insert the date prescribed by the petition or the commissioners court's order)."
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 648, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.