HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.042. DIRECTOR'S ELECTION. (a) The initial directors shall be elected at an election to be held on the uniform election date in May following the creation of the district.
(b) If the directors are elected at large for two-year terms:
(1) the appropriate number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes at the initial election of directors are directors for the district;
(2) the number of directors equal to a majority of the directors who receive the highest number of votes at the initial election serve for a term of two years; and
(3) the remaining directors serve for a term of one year.
(c) If the directors are elected by place for two-year terms:
(1) the candidate for a place receiving the highest number of votes for election to that place is a director for the district;
(2) a director elected to fill an even-numbered place at the initial election serves for a term of one year; and
(3) a director elected to fill an odd-numbered place at the initial election serves for a term of two years.
(d) If the directors are elected from commissioners precincts and at large for two-year terms:
(1) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to be elected from each precinct who receive the highest number of votes from a commissioner precinct are directors for that precinct;
(2) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to be elected at large who receive the highest number of votes from the district at large are directors for the district at large;
(3) a candidate elected from an odd-numbered precinct at the initial election serves for a term of two years;
(4) a candidate elected from an even-numbered precinct at the initial election serves for a term of one year;
(5) a candidate elected as the director from the district at large at the initial election serves for a term of two years; and
(6) if more than one director is elected at large, half of the directors elected serve two-year terms, and the other half serve one-year terms.
(d-1) If the directors are elected at large for four-year terms:
(1) the appropriate number of candidates receiving the highest number of votes at the initial election of directors are directors for the district;
(2) the number of directors equal to a majority of the directors who receive the highest number of votes at the initial election serve for a term of three years if elected in an odd-numbered year or four years if elected in an even-numbered year; and
(3) the remaining directors serve for a term of one year if elected in an odd-numbered year or two years if elected in an even-numbered year.
(d-2) If the directors are elected by place for four-year terms:
(1) the candidate for a place receiving the highest number of votes for election to that place is a director for the district;
(2) a director elected to fill an even-numbered place at the initial election serves for a term of one year if elected in an odd-numbered year or two years if elected in an even-numbered year; and
(3) a director elected to fill an odd-numbered place at the initial election serves for a term of three years if elected in an odd-numbered year or four years if elected in an even-numbered year.
(d-3) If the directors are elected from commissioners precincts and at large for four-year terms:
(1) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to be elected from each precinct who receive the highest number of votes from a commissioner precinct are directors for that precinct;
(2) the number of candidates equal to the number of directors to be elected at large who receive the highest number of votes from the district at large are directors for the district at large;
(3) a candidate elected from an odd-numbered precinct at the initial election serves for a term of three years if elected in an odd-numbered year or four years if elected in an even-numbered year;
(4) a candidate elected from an even-numbered precinct at the initial election serves for a term of one year if elected in an odd-numbered year or two years if elected in an even-numbered year;
(5) a candidate elected as the director from the district at large at the initial election serves for a term of three years if elected in an odd-numbered year or four years if elected in an even-numbered year; and
(6) if more than one director is elected at large, half of the directors elected at large serve for a term described by Subdivision (4) for a candidate elected from an even-numbered precinct, and the other half serve for a term described by Subdivision (3) for a candidate elected from an odd-numbered precinct.
(e) After the initial election of directors, an election shall be held on the uniform election date in May of each year or every other year, as applicable, to elect the appropriate number of successor directors for two-year terms or four-year terms as specified in the petition to create the district.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (H.B. 3191), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2023.