HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.077. HOSPITAL PROPERTY, FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT. (a) The board shall determine:
(1) the type, number, and location of buildings required to establish and maintain an adequate hospital system; and
(2) the type of equipment necessary for hospital care.
(b) The board may:
(1) acquire property, facilities, and equipment for the district for use in the hospital system;
(2) mortgage or pledge the property, facilities, or equipment acquired as security for the payment of the purchase price;
(3) transfer by lease to physicians, individuals, companies, corporations, or other legal entities or acquire by lease district hospital facilities; and
(4) sell or otherwise dispose of district property, facilities, or equipment.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.