HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.028. COMMISSIONERS COURT ORDER. When a district is created, the commissioners court of each county in which the district is located shall enter an order in its minutes that reads substantially as follows:
"Whereas, at an election held on the __________ day of __________, 19___, in that part of __________ County, State of Texas, described as (insert description unless the district is countywide), there was submitted to the qualified voters the question of whether that territory should be formed into a hospital district under state law; and
"Whereas, at the election __________ votes were cast in favor of formation of the district and __________ votes were cast against formation; and
"Whereas, the formation of the hospital district received the affirmative vote of the majority of the votes cast at the election as provided by law;
"Now, therefore, the Commissioners Court of __________ County, State of Texas, finds and orders that the tract described in this order has been duly and legally formed into a hospital district (or a portion thereof) under the name of __________, under Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution, and has the powers vested by law in the district."
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.