HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 286.022. CONTENTS OF PETITION. (a) The petition prescribed by Section 286.021 must show:
(1) that the district is to be created and is to operate under Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution;
(2) the name of the proposed district;
(3) the district's boundaries as designated by metes and bounds or other sufficient legal description;
(4) that none of the territory in the district is included in another hospital district;
(5) the names of the temporary directors the commissioners court must appoint under Section 286.030 or a request that the commissioners court appoint temporary directors;
(6) whether the district is to impose a property tax and the maximum tax rate to be voted on at the creation election, which may not exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation of all taxable property in the district;
(7) whether the district is to impose a sales and use tax under Subchapter I and the maximum tax rate to be voted on at the creation election, which may not exceed the rate allowed under that subchapter;
(8) the method by which the permanent directors will be elected, as provided by Subsection (c); and
(9) the mailing address of each petitioner.
(b) The petition must provide for the appointment of the same number of temporary directors as there will be permanent directors.
(c) The petition may provide:
(1) the number of directors for the district, which number must be an odd number;
(2) the method by which directors are to be elected, whether at large, by place, or by a combination of both, so that a specific number of directors are elected from each commissioner precinct and a specific number are elected at large; and
(3) whether directors will be elected to serve two-year or four-year terms.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (H.B. 3191), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.