HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.122. DENIAL OF CERTAIN LANDFILL PERMITS. The commission may not issue a permit for a Type IV landfill if:
(1) the proposed site is located within 100 feet of a canal that is used as a public drinking water source or for irrigation of crops used for human or animal consumption;
(2) the proposed site is located in a county with a population of more than 225,000 that is located adjacent to the Gulf of Mexico; and
(3) prior to final consideration of the application by the commission, the commissioners of the county in which the facility is located have adopted a resolution recommending denial of the application.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 9.08, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.