HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.120. NOTICE OF HEARING AND REQUIREMENTS FOR REOPENING OF CLOSED OR INACTIVE LANDFILLS. (a) This section applies to any municipal solid waste landfill facility permitted by the commission or any of its predecessor or successor agencies that have either stopped accepting waste, or only accepted waste pursuant to an emergency authorization, for a period of five years or longer. This section shall not apply to any solid waste landfill facility that has received a permit but never received waste.
(b) The commission or its successor agencies shall allow any municipal solid waste landfill facility covered by this section to be reopened and to accept waste again only if the permittee demonstrates compliance with all current state, federal, and local requirements, including but not limited to the requirements of Subtitle D of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.) and the implementing Texas State regulations.
(c) Except as provided in Subsections (d) and (e), the reopening of any such facility shall be considered a major amendment as such is defined by commission rules and shall subject the permittee to all of the procedural and substantive obligations imposed by the rules applicable to major amendments.
(d) This section shall not apply to any municipal solid waste landfill facility that has received an approved modification to its permit as of the effective date of this section.
(e) For any facility which is subject to a contract of sale as of January 1, 2001, the scope of the public hearing is to be limited to land use, as provided by Section 361.069.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 9.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.