HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.0832. PROPOSAL FOR DECISION; CERTIFIED ISSUES; REVERSAL BY COMMISSION. (a) After hearing evidence and receiving legal arguments, a hearings examiner shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and any ultimate findings required by statute, all of which shall be separately stated. The hearings examiner shall make a proposal for decision to the commission and shall serve the proposal for decision on all parties. The commission shall consider and act on the proposal for decision.
(b) If a contested case involves an ultimate finding of compliance with or satisfaction of a statutory standard the determination of which is committed to the discretion or judgment of the commission by law, a hearings examiner, on joint motion of all parties or sua sponte, may certify those policy issues to the commission. A certification request must contain a statement of the policy issue to be determined and a statement of all relevant facts sufficient to show fully the nature of the controversy. The commission may receive written or oral statements from parties to the hearing or the hearings examiner on the policy issue certified. The commission must answer policy issues not later than the 60th day after the date of certification or, in its discretion, may decline to answer. If the commission fails to answer a policy issue within that period, the commission shall be deemed to have declined to answer. The hearings examiner shall proceed with the contested case and make a proposal for decision as required by Subsection (a).
(c) The commission may overturn an underlying finding of fact that serves as the basis for a decision in a contested case only if the commission finds that the finding was not supported by the great weight of the evidence.
(d) The commission may overturn a conclusion of law in a contested case only on the grounds that the conclusion was clearly erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules.
(e) If a decision in a contested case involves an ultimate finding of compliance with or satisfaction of a statutory standard the determination of which is committed to the discretion or judgment of the commission by law, the commission may reject a proposal for decision as to the ultimate finding for reasons of policy only.
(f) The commission shall issue written rulings, orders, or decisions in all contested cases and shall fully explain in a ruling, order, or decision the reasoning and grounds for overturning each finding of fact or conclusion of law or for rejecting any proposal for decision on an ultimate finding.
(g) To the extent of a conflict between this section and Section 2001.058(e), Government Code, this section controls.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.08, eff. June 7, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 106, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.