HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1) "Advanced recycling facility" means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purposes of this chapter and rules adopted by the commission under this chapter, an advanced recycling facility is not a solid waste facility, final disposal facility, waste-to-energy facility, or incinerator.
* * *
(A) waste produced on a farm or ranch as defined by 34 T.A.C. Section 3.296(f); or
(B) artificial, nonhuman materials removed from a patient and requested by the patient, including orthopedic devices and breast implants.
(19) "Motor vehicle" has the meaning assigned by Section 541.201, Transportation Code.
(20) "Municipal solid waste" means solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes, street cleanings, dead animals, abandoned automobiles, and other solid waste other than industrial solid waste.
(21) "Notice of intent to file an application" means the notice filed under Section 361.063.
(22) "PCBs" or "polychlorinated biphenyl compounds" means compounds subject to Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 761.
(23) "Person" means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(24) "Person affected" means a person who demonstrates that the person has suffered or will suffer actual injury or economic damage and, if the person is not a local government:
(A) is a resident of a county, or a county adjacent or contiguous to the county, in which a solid waste facility is to be located; or
(B) is doing business or owns land in the county or adjacent or contiguous county.
(24-a) "Post-use polymers" means plastics that:
(A) are derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activity, including preconsumer recovered materials and postconsumer materials;
(B) are sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste and may contain residual amounts of organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings;
(C) are not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste onsite or during processing at an advanced recycling facility;
(D) are used or intended for use as a feedstock or for the production of feedstocks, raw materials, or other intermediate or final products using advanced recycling; and
(E) are processed or held prior to processing at an advanced recycling facility.
* * *
(36) "Solid waste facility" means all contiguous land, including structures, appurtenances, and other improvements on the land, used for processing, storing, or disposing of solid waste. The term includes a publicly or privately owned solid waste facility consisting of several processing, storage, or disposal operational units such as one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or a combination of units. The term does not include an advanced recycling facility.
(37) "Solid waste technician" means an individual who is trained in the practical aspects of the design, operation, and maintenance of a solid waste facility in accordance with standards, rules, or orders established by the commission.
(37-a) "Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents while heated at low temperatures, pressurized, or both heated at low temperatures and pressurized, to remove additives and contaminants and make useful products, including monomers, intermediates, valuable chemicals, plastic and chemical feedstocks, and raw materials. The process includes hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonolysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis.
(38) "Storage" means the temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.
(39) "Pollution" means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the land or water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.025, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.204, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0888, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 407 (H.B. 2244), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 48 (H.B. 1953), Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 8, eff. May 27, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER B. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION