HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.0665. NOTICE OF INTENT TO OBTAIN MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE PERMIT. (a) A person who applies for a municipal solid waste permit shall publish notice of intent to obtain a permit under this chapter at least once in a newspaper of the largest general circulation that is published in the county in which the facility is located or proposed to be located.
(b) Notice must include:
(1) a description of the location or proposed location of the facility;
(2) a statement that a person who may be affected by the facility or proposed facility is entitled to request a hearing from the commission;
(3) the manner in which the commission may be contacted for further information; and
(4) any other information that the commission by rule requires.
(c) If a newspaper is not published in the county, the notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the facility is located or proposed to be located and in a newspaper of circulation in the immediate vicinity in which the facility is located or proposed to be located as defined by commission rule.
(d) In addition, the commission shall publish notice in the Texas Register.
Added by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 13(a), eff. Sept. 6, 1990. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.41, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.