HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.804. APPLICATION FOR A MUNICIPAL SETTING DESIGNATION. (a) A person seeking to obtain a municipal setting designation under this subchapter must submit an application to the executive director as prescribed by this section.
(b) An application submitted under this section must:
(1) be on a form provided by the executive director;
(2) contain the following:
(A) the applicant's name and address;
(B) a legal description of the outer boundaries of the proposed municipal setting designation and a specific description of the designated groundwater that will be restricted under the ordinance or restrictive covenant described by Section 361.8065(a)(2) or (c)(2), as applicable;
(C) a statement as to whether the municipalities or the retail public utilities entitled to notice under Section 361.805 support the proposed designation;
(D) an affidavit that affirmatively states that:
(i) the municipal setting designation eligibility criteria contained in Section 361.803 are satisfied;
(ii) true and accurate copies of all documents demonstrating that the municipal setting designation eligibility criteria provided by Section 361.803 have been satisfied are included with the application;
(iii) a true and accurate copy of a legal description of the property for which the municipal setting designation is sought is included with the application; and
(iv) notice was provided in accordance with Section 361.805;
(E) a statement regarding the type of known contamination in the groundwater beneath the property proposed for a municipal setting designation;
(F) proof of notice, as required by Section 361.805(c); and
(G) if available at the time of the application, a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any required resolutions or other documentation satisfying the requirements described in Section 361.8065, or a statement that the applicant will provide a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any required resolutions or other documentation satisfying the requirements described in Section 361.8065 before the executive director certifies the municipal setting designation in accordance with Section 361.807; and
(3) be accompanied by an application fee of $1,000.
(c) Not later than 90 days after receiving an application submitted as provided by Subsection (b), the executive director shall:
(1) issue a municipal setting designation certificate in accordance with Section 361.807;
(2) deny the application in accordance with Section 361.806; or
(3) request additional information for the municipal setting designation application.
(d) Not later than the 45th day after the date the executive director receives any additional information requested under Subsection (c)(3), the executive director shall certify or deny the application.
(e) Fees collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the waste management account.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 731, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 550 (H.B. 2826), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.