HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1) "Advanced recycling facility" means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purposes of this chapter and rules adopted by the commission under this chapter, an advanced recycling facility is not a solid waste facility, final disposal facility, waste-to-energy facility, or incinerator.
* * *
(6) "Composting" means the controlled biological decomposition of organic solid waste under aerobic conditions.
(6-a) "Depolymerization" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are broken down into:
(A) smaller molecules, including monomers and oligomers; or
(B) raw materials or intermediate or final products, including plastics and chemical feedstocks, basic and unfinished chemicals, waxes, lubricants, or coatings.
(7) "Disposal" means the discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste, whether containerized or uncontainerized, into or on land or water so that the solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may be emitted into the air, discharged into surface water or groundwater, or introduced into the environment in any other manner.
(8) "Environmental response law" means the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sections 9601 through 9675, as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986.
(9) "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission.
(10) "Garbage" means solid waste that is putrescible animal and vegetable waste materials from the handling, preparation, cooking, or consumption of food, including waste materials from markets, storage facilities, and the handling and sale of produce and other food products.
* * *
(34) This subdivision expires on delegation of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 authority to the Railroad Commission of Texas. Subject to the limitations of 42 U.S.C. Section 6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. Section 261.4(a), "solid waste" means garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, municipal, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and from community and institutional activities. The term:
(A) does not include:
(i) solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved material in irrigation return flows, or industrial discharges subject to regulation by permit issued under Chapter 26, Water Code;
(ii) soil, dirt, rock, sand, and other natural or man-made inert solid materials used to fill land if the object of the fill is to make the land suitable for the construction of surface improvements;
(iii) waste materials that result from activities associated with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural Resources Code, unless the waste, substance, or material results from activities associated with gasoline plants, natural gas or natural gas liquids processing plants, pressure maintenance plants, or repressurizing plants and is hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.); or
(iv) post-use polymers or recoverable feedstocks processed through pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, or depolymerization that do not qualify as hazardous waste under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.); and
(B) does include hazardous substances, for the purposes of Sections 361.271 through 361.277 and 361.343 through 361.345.
* * *
(37-a) "Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents while heated at low temperatures, pressurized, or both heated at low temperatures and pressurized, to remove additives and contaminants and make useful products, including monomers, intermediates, valuable chemicals, plastic and chemical feedstocks, and raw materials. The process includes hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonolysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis.
(38) "Storage" means the temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.
(39) "Pollution" means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the land or water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.025, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997,
* * *