HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.003. DEFINITIONS. Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1) "Advanced recycling facility" means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purposes of this chapter and rules adopted by the commission under this chapter, an advanced recycling facility is not a solid waste facility, final disposal facility, waste-to-energy facility, or incinerator.
* * *
(37-a) "Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents while heated at low temperatures, pressurized, or both heated at low temperatures and pressurized, to remove additives and contaminants and make useful products, including monomers, intermediates, valuable chemicals, plastic and chemical feedstocks, and raw materials. The process includes hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonolysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis.
(38) "Storage" means the temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.
(39) "Pollution" means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the land or water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.025, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.204, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0888, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 407 (H.B. 2244), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 48 (H.B. 1953), Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 8, eff. May 27, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER B. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION