HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.069. DETERMINATION OF LAND USE COMPATIBILITY. The commission in its discretion may, in processing a permit application, make a separate determination on the question of land use compatibility, and, if the site location is acceptable, may at another time consider other technical matters concerning the application. A public hearing may be held for each determination in accordance with Section 361.088. In making a determination on the question of land use compatibility, the commission shall not consider the position of a state or federal agency unless the position is fully supported by credible evidence from that agency during the public hearing.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.44, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.