HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.421. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Compost" is the disinfected and stabilized product of the decomposition process that is used or sold for use as a soil amendment, artificial top soil, growing medium amendment, or other similar uses.
* * *
(6) "Recycled material" means materials, goods, or products that consist of recovered recyclable material or materials derived from recoverable feedstocks, post-use polymers, postconsumer waste, industrial waste, or hazardous waste which may be used in place of a raw or virgin material in manufacturing a new product or that are certified under a third-party certification system for mass balance attribution identified by the commission under Section 361.4215. The term includes recycled plastics.
(6-a) "Recycled plastics" means products that are produced from:
(A) mechanical recycling of post-use polymers; or
(B) nonmechanical recycling of recoverable feedstocks or post-use polymers that are certified under a third-party certification system for mass balance attribution identified by the commission under Section 361.4215.
(7) "Recycled product" means a product that is eligible to be considered a recycled product under the rules established by the commission under Section 361.427. The term does not include a product sold as fuel.
(8) "Recycling" means a process by which materials that have served their intended use or are scrapped, discarded, used, surplus, or obsolete are collected, separated, or processed and returned to use in the form of raw materials or feedstocks used in the manufacture of new products. The term does not include incineration of plastics or waste-to-energy processes. Recycling includes:
(A) the composting process if the compost material is put to beneficial reuse as defined by the commission;
(B) the application to land, as organic fertilizer, of processed sludge or biosolids from municipal wastewater treatment plants and other organic matter resulting from poultry, dairy, livestock, or other agricultural operations; and
(C) the conversion of post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks through pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, or depolymerization.
(9) "Source reduction" means an activity or process that avoids the creation of municipal solid waste in the state by reducing waste at the source and includes:
(A) redesigning a product or packaging so that less material is ultimately disposed of;
(B) changing a process for producing a good or providing a service so that less material is disposed of; or
(C) changing the way a material is used so that the amount of waste generated is reduced.
(10) "State agency" means a department, commission, board, office, council, or other agency in the executive branch of government that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state and has authority not limited to a geographical portion of the state. The term does not include a university system or institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(11) "Virgin material" means a raw material used in manufacturing that has not yet become a product.
(12) "Yard waste" means leaves, grass clippings, yard and garden debris, and brush, including clean woody vegetative material not greater than six inches in diameter, that results from landscaping maintenance and land-clearing operations. The term does not include stumps, roots, or shrubs with intact root balls.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.0301, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1.11, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 4.01, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.74, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 48 (H.B. 1953), Sec. 4, eff. May 17, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 5, eff. May 27, 2023.