HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.187. PROPOSED REMEDIAL ACTION. (a) Within a reasonable time after the completion of the remedial investigation/feasibility study or other similar study, if required, the executive director shall select a proposed remedial action. After the selection of a proposed remedial action, the commission shall hold a public meeting to discuss the proposed action.
(b) The commission shall publish notice of the meeting in the Texas Register and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the facility is located at least 30 days before the date of the public meeting. The notice shall provide information regarding the proposed remedial action and the date, time, and place of the meeting. The commission shall also mail the same information to each potentially responsible party by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the party's last known address at least 30 days before the public meeting. Contemporaneously with the issuance of notice of the public meeting, the executive director shall make available to all interested parties the public records the executive director has regarding the facility. For purposes of providing this information, the executive director shall provide a brief summary of those public records and make those public records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours. Nonreceipt of any notice mailed to a potentially responsible party under this section does not affect the responsibilities, duties, or liabilities imposed on the party.
(c) The public meeting is legislative in nature and not a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001, Government Code. The meeting shall be held for the purpose of obtaining additional information regarding the facility and the identification of additional potentially responsible parties. Those in attendance may comment on the proposed remedial action, and the executive director may revise the proposed remedial action in light of the presentations.
(d) After the public meeting on the proposed remedial action, the commission shall provide all identified potentially responsible parties an opportunity to fund or perform the proposed remedial action. Not later than the 60th day after the date of the public meeting, the potentially responsible parties may make a good faith offer to fund or perform the proposed remedial action. If a good faith offer is made by all or some of the potentially responsible parties within this period, those parties have an additional 60 days to negotiate an agreed administrative order from the commission, which shall include a scope of work. The commission may not require an admission of liability in the agreed administrative order.
(e) To encourage potentially responsible parties to perform the remedial action, costs for commission oversight of the remedial action may not be assessed against those parties who fund or perform the remedial action. Nonparticipating potentially responsible parties who are ultimately determined to be liable for remediation of the facility may be assessed up to the full costs for commission oversight of the remedial action. If all potentially responsible parties conduct or fund the remedial action, all commission oversight costs shall be paid from the hazardous waste disposal fee fund. Participation in the remedial action does not relieve those who did not conduct or fund the remedial investigation/feasibility study or other similar study approved by the executive director from paying their portion of the oversight costs of that phase of the remediation.
(f) The executive director may authorize a potentially responsible party to conduct a partial remedial action at a portion of the facility if after notice and opportunity for comment to all other potentially responsible parties the executive director determines that the release or threatened release is divisible. In this subchapter, "divisible" means that the hazardous substance released or threatened to be released is capable of being managed separately under the remedial action plan. A determination of divisibility by the executive director does not have res judicata or collateral estoppel effect on a potentially responsible party's ultimate liability for remediation of the facility under Subchapter G or I.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.