HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.067. REVIEW OF PERMIT APPLICATION BY OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a) If the commission determines that a permit application submitted to it is administratively complete, it shall mail a copy of the application or a summary of its contents to:
(1) the mayor and health authority of a municipality in whose territorial limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction the solid waste facility is located; and
(2) the county judge and the health authority of the county in which the facility is located.
(b) A governmental entity to whom the information is mailed shall have a reasonable time, as prescribed by the commission, to present comments and recommendations on the permit application before the commission acts on the application.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.