HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.991. STATE PROCUREMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) In this section, "state agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 2052.101, Government Code.
(b) A person who submits a bid for a contract with a state agency for the purchase or lease of covered television equipment must be in compliance with this subchapter.
(c) A state agency that purchases or leases covered television equipment shall require a prospective bidder to certify the bidder's compliance with this subchapter before the agency may accept the prospective bidder's bid.
(d) In considering bids for a contract for covered television equipment, in addition to any other preferences provided under other laws of this state, the state shall give special preference to a television manufacturer that:
(1) through its recovery plan collects more than its market share allocation; or
(2) provides collection sites or recycling events in any county located in a council of governments region in which there are fewer than six permanent collection sites open at least twice each month.
(e) The comptroller shall adopt rules to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 605 (S.B. 329), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.