HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.088. PERMIT ISSUANCE, AMENDMENT, EXTENSION AND RENEWAL; NOTICE AND HEARING. (a) The commission may amend, extend, or renew a permit it issues in accordance with reasonable procedures prescribed by the commission.
(b) The procedures prescribed by Section 361.067 for a permit application apply to an application to amend, extend, or renew a permit.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (e), before a permit is issued, amended, extended, or renewed, the commission shall provide an opportunity for a hearing to the applicant and persons affected. The commission may also hold a hearing on its own motion.
(d) In addition to providing an opportunity for a hearing held under this section, the commission shall hold a public meeting and give notice as provided by Section 361.0791.
(e) After complying with Sections 5.552-5.555, Water Code, the commission, without providing an opportunity for a contested case hearing, may act on an application to renew a permit for:
(1) storage of hazardous waste in containers, tanks, or other closed vessels if the waste:
(A) was generated on-site; and
(B) does not include waste generated from other waste transported to the site; and
(2) processing of hazardous waste if:
(A) the waste was generated on-site;
(B) the waste does not include waste generated from other waste transported to the site; and
(C) the processing does not include thermal processing.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (e), if the commission determines that an applicant's compliance history under the method for evaluating compliance history developed by the commission under Section 5.754, Water Code, raises an issue regarding the applicant's ability to comply with a material term of its permit, the commission shall provide an opportunity to request a contested case hearing.
(g) The commission shall review a permit issued under this chapter every five years to assess the permit holder's compliance history.
(h) Before a permit for a proposed municipal solid waste management facility is issued, amended, extended, or renewed, the commission shall inspect the facility or site used or proposed to be used to store, process, or dispose of municipal solid waste to confirm information included in the permit application. The commission by rule shall prescribe the kinds of information in a permit application that require confirmation under this subsection.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.14, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.51, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1350, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 4.05, 16.11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 369 (H.B. 1435), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.