HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.152. LIMITATION ON COUNTY POWERS CONCERNING INDUSTRIAL SOLID WASTE. The powers specified by Sections 361.154-361.162 and Section 364.011 (County Solid Waste Control Act) may not be exercised by a county with respect to the industrial solid waste disposal practices and areas to which Section 361.090 applies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.