HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.197. COST RECOVERY. (a) The commission shall file a cost recovery action against all responsible parties who have not complied with the terms of an administrative order issued under Section 361.188. The commission shall file the cost recovery action no later than one year after all remedial action has been completed.
(b) The state may seek a judgment against the noncompliant parties for the total amount of the cost of the remedial investigation and feasibility study, the remedial design, and the remedial action, including costs of any necessary studies and oversight costs, minus the amount agreed to be paid or expended by any other responsible parties under an order issued under Section 361.185 or 361.188.
(c) The action may also include a plea seeking civil penalties for noncompliance with the commission's administrative order and a claim for up to triple the state's costs if the responsible party's defenses are determined by the court to be unreasonable, frivolous, or without foundation.
(d) The commission shall file a cost recovery action against each responsible party for the total costs of an action taken under Section 361.133(c)(1), (2), (3), (5), or (6) or Section 361.133(g).
(e) The commission may not file a cost recovery action under this section against an individual if the individual's only significant asset is a homestead that:
(1) includes the facility subject to or affected by a remedial action;
(2) is occupied by the individual as a home; and
(3) has a fair market value of $250,000 or less.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 552, Sec. 1, eff. June 8, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 883, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 661, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.