HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.017. COMMISSION'S JURISDICTION: INDUSTRIAL SOLID WASTE AND HAZARDOUS MUNICIPAL WASTE. (a) The commission is responsible for the management of industrial solid waste and hazardous municipal waste and shall coordinate industrial solid waste activities and hazardous municipal waste activities.
(b) The commission shall accomplish the purposes of this chapter by controlling all aspects of the management of industrial solid waste and hazardous municipal waste by all practical and economically feasible methods consistent with its powers and duties under this chapter and other law.
(c) The commission has the powers and duties specifically prescribed by this chapter and all other powers necessary or convenient to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
(d) In matters relating to industrial solid waste and hazardous municipal waste, the commission shall:
(1) consider the public health aspects and the air pollution control and ambient air quality aspects; and
(2) consult with the attorney general's office for assistance in determining whether referral to the attorney general for enforcement is mandatory under Section 361.224 or whether referral is appropriate, in the commission's discretion, for the disposition of enforcement matters under this chapter.
(e) If referral is determined to be mandatory or appropriate, the commission shall consult with the attorney general's office for assistance in determining whether criminal or civil enforcement action should be taken. The commission shall use all available enforcement options.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.