HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.323. JOINDER OF PARTIES IN ACTION FILED BY STATE. (a) In an action brought by the attorney general under Section 361.273 seeking an injunction to eliminate a release or threatened release, the attorney general shall, and a party may, join as a party a person reasonably believed to be liable for the release or threatened release in accordance with Section 361.272.
(b) Failure of the attorney general or a party to name or join a person as a party is not a defense to an action against that person for contribution or indemnity.
(c) In an action brought by the attorney general under Section 361.273, the district court shall grant relief on the grounds provided by Section 361.322(d), and Sections 361.322(f) and (g) apply to the action.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER L. COST RECOVERY