HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.273. INJUNCTION AS ALTERNATIVE TO ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER. The commission may cause a civil suit for injunctive relief to be brought in a district court in the county in which the actual release is occurring or threatened release may occur to:
(1) restrain a person responsible for solid waste under Section 361.271 from allowing or continuing the release or threatened release; and
(2) require the person to take actions necessary to provide and implement a cost effective and environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or threatened release.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.69, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.