HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.272. ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS CONCERNING IMMINENT AND SUBSTANTIAL ENDANGERMENT. (a) The commission may issue an administrative order to a person responsible for solid waste if it appears that there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste that presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment:
(1) from a solid waste facility at which solid waste is stored, processed, or disposed of; or
(2) at any site at which one or more of those activities concerning solid waste have been conducted in the past, regardless of whether the activity was lawful at the time.
(b) An administrative order may be issued under this section to:
(1) restrain the person from allowing or continuing the release or threatened release; and
(2) require the person to take any action necessary to provide and implement a cost effective and environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or threatened release.
(c) An administrative order issued under this section shall:
(1) be delivered to the persons identified by the order by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(2) be delivered by hand delivery to the person identified by the order; or
(3) on failure of delivery of the order by certified mail or hand delivery, be served on the persons by publication:
(A) once in the Texas Register; and
(B) once in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which a person identified by the order had the person's last known address.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.68, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.