HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.753. CERTIFICATION. (a) A person may apply to the commission for a certificate confirming that the person is an innocent owner or operator. The application must include a complete site investigation report that demonstrates that:
(1) the property has become contaminated as a result of a release or migration of contaminants from a source or sources not located on or at the property;
(2) the owner or operator has not caused or contributed to the source or sources of the contamination referred to in Subdivision (1); and
(3) the owner or operator is eligible for immunity under Section 361.752(b).
(b) The commission may charge an application fee in an amount not to exceed the cost of reviewing the application. The commission shall deposit a fee collected under this subsection to the credit of the hazardous and solid waste remediation fee account.
(c) Not later than the 45th day after the date the commission receives the application, the commission shall notify the applicant whether the application is complete.
(d) Not later than the 90th day after the date the commission receives the application, the commission shall:
(1) issue or deny the certificate; or
(2) notify the applicant of any additional information needed to review the application.
(e) Not later than the 45th day after the date the commission receives the additional information requested under Subsection (d)(2), the commission shall issue or deny the certificate.
(f) The certificate evidences the immunity from liability of the applicant as provided by Section 361.752.
(g) The commission may condition the issuance of the certificate on the placement of restrictions on the use of the property that are reasonably necessary to protect the public health, including:
(1) institutional controls such as deed restrictions or municipal zoning restrictions; or
(2) at the owner's or operator's option, other control measures.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 12.010, eff. September 1, 2009.