HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.061. PERMITS; SOLID WASTE FACILITY. Except as provided by Section 361.090 with respect to certain industrial solid waste, the commission may require and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.37, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.