HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.096. EFFECT ON AUTHORITY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Except as specifically provided by this chapter, this subchapter does not limit the powers and duties of a local government or other political subdivision of the state as conferred by this or other law.
(b) Sections 361.094 and 361.095 do not affect the power of a local government or other political subdivision to adopt or enforce building codes.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.