HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 361.965. STATE PROCUREMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) In this section, "state agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 2052.101, Government Code.
(b) A person who submits a bid for a contract with a state agency for the purchase or lease of computer equipment must be in compliance with this subchapter.
(c) A state agency that purchases or leases computer equipment shall require each prospective bidder to certify the bidder's compliance with this subchapter. Failure to provide that certification renders the prospective bidder ineligible to participate in the bidding.
(d) In considering bids for a contract for computer equipment, in addition to any other preferences provided under other laws of this state, the state shall give special preference to a manufacturer that has a program to recycle the computer equipment of other manufacturers, including collection events and manufacturer initiatives to accept computer equipment labeled with another manufacturer's brand.
(e) The comptroller and the Department of Information Resources shall adopt rules to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 902 (H.B. 2714), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1524), Sec. 122, eff. September 1, 2019.