HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 577.005. INVESTIGATION AND LICENSE ISSUANCE. (a) The department shall conduct an investigation as considered necessary after receiving the proper license application and the required fees.
(b) The department shall issue a license if it finds that the premises are suitable and that the applicant is qualified to operate a mental hospital or a mental health facility that provides court-ordered inpatient mental health services, in accordance with the requirements and standards prescribed by law and the department.
(c) A license is issued to the applicant for the premises described and for the bed capacity specified by the license.
(d) The license is not transferable or assignable.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.