INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1101.006. INCONTESTABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a life insurance policy must provide that a policy in force for two years from its date of issue during the lifetime of the insured is incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums.
(b) At the option of the company, a life insurance policy may provide that the policy may be contested at any time for violation of policy conditions relating to naval and military service in a time of war.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.