INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1103.152. PAYMENT OF PROCEEDS TO CONTINGENT BENEFICIARY OR TO RELATIVE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151, a contingent beneficiary named by the insured in the policy or contract is entitled to receive the proceeds of the policy or contract.
(b) A contingent beneficiary is not entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract if the contingent beneficiary forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151.
(c) If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the insured is entitled to receive those proceeds.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.