INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1103.102. PAYMENT TO DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), if an individual obtains a policy insuring the individual's life, designates in writing a beneficiary to receive the proceeds of the policy, and files the written designation with the company, the company shall pay the proceeds that become due on the death of the insured to the designated beneficiary.
(b) A company that issues a life insurance policy is not required to pay the proceeds of the policy to a designated beneficiary under Subsection (a) if the company receives notice of an adverse claim to the proceeds from a person who has a bona fide legal claim to all or part of the proceeds.
(c) A private placement contract issued under Section 1152.110 may provide that:
(1) settlement of that portion of the contract attributable to separate account assets is subject to the liquidity of those assets; and
(2) the portion of the contract described by Subdivision (1) must be settled by the insurer when the separate account assets are converted to cash under any applicable terms, which may be a period longer than the two-month period described by Section 1101.011(a).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 737 (H.B. 2765), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.