INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1103.104. INTEREST ON PROCEEDS. (a) Interest on the proceeds of a life insurance policy accrues from the date the company that issues the policy receives due proof of loss until the date the company accepts the claim and offers to pay.
(b) Interest that accrues under this section shall be paid at the same time that the proceeds of the policy are paid under this subchapter.
(c) The interest rate under this section is the rate provided in the policy or, if a rate is not provided in the policy, the rate at which interest accrues on proceeds that are left on deposit with the company that issues the policy.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. FORFEITURE OF BENEFICIARY'S RIGHTS