INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4055.151. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Offer and disseminate" means to:
(A) provide general information, including the price and a description of the coverage; and
(B) process the application and collect premiums.
(1-a) "Planned trip" means any journey or travel arranged through the services of a travel agency.
(1-b) "Supervising entity" means a travel insurance supervising entity designated by an insurer under Section 4055.1515.
(1-c) "Travel administrator" means a person who directly or indirectly underwrites, collects a charge, collateral, or premium from, or adjusts or settles a claim of, a resident of this state in connection with travel insurance. A person is not a travel administrator if the person's only actions that would otherwise cause the person to be considered a travel administrator include:
(A) the person working for a travel administrator to the extent the person's activities are subject to the supervision and control of the travel administrator;
(B) an insurance agent selling insurance or engaged in administrative and claims-related activities within the scope of the agent's license;
(C) a travel retailer, registered under the license of a supervising entity in accordance with this subchapter, offering and disseminating travel insurance;
(D) an individual adjusting or settling claims in the normal course of the individual's practice or employment as an attorney and who does not collect charges or premiums in connection with insurance coverage; or
(E) a business entity that is affiliated with a licensed insurer acting as a travel administrator for the direct and assumed insurance business of an affiliated insurer.
(2) "Travel agency" means an entity engaged in the business of selling or arranging transportation or accommodations for the public.
(2-b) "Travel retailer" means a business entity that makes, arranges, or offers travel services.
(3) "Traveler" means an individual who seeks the assistance of a travel agency in connection with the planning and purchase of a trip.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 805 (S.B. 1672), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1000 (H.B. 2587), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.