LABOR CODE
Sec. 61.015. PAYMENT OF COMMISSIONS AND BONUSES. (a) Wages paid on commission and bonuses are due according to the terms of:
(1) an agreement between the employee and employer; or
(2) an applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(b) An employer shall pay wages paid on commission and bonuses to an employee in a timely manner as required for the payment of other wages under this chapter.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.