LABOR CODE
Sec. 61.054. REQUEST FOR HEARING ON PRELIMINARY ORDER. (a) Either party may request a hearing before a wage claim appeal tribunal to appeal a preliminary wage determination order made under Section 61.052.
(b) The request for hearing must be made in writing not later than the 21st day after the date the commission examiner mails the notice of the preliminary wage determination order.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 378 (S.B. 1408), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.