LABOR CODE
Sec. 61.011. PAYDAYS. (a) An employer shall pay wages to each employee who is exempt from the overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.) at least once a month.
(b) An employer shall pay wages to an employee other than an employee covered by Subsection (a) at least twice a month.
(c) If wages are paid twice a month, each pay period must consist as nearly as possible of an equal number of days.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.