LABOR CODE
Sec. 61.051. FILING WAGE CLAIM. (a) An employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) A wage claim must be filed in a manner and on a form prescribed by the commission and must be verified by the employee.
(c) A wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day after the date the wages claimed became due for payment. The 180-day deadline is a matter of jurisdiction.
(d) The employee may file the wage claim:
(1) in person at an office of the commission;
(2) by mailing the claim to an address designated by the commission;
(3) by faxing the claim to a fax number designated by the commission;
(4) electronically in a manner designated by the commission by rule; or
(5) by any other means adopted by the commission by rule.
(e) The commission shall ensure that employees are notified of an employee's ability to request from the commission a wage claim form in either language described by Section 61.006.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 21 (S.B. 741), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 97 (H.B. 762), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1138 (S.B. 208), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 479 (H.B. 2443), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.