LABOR CODE
Sec. 61.013. PAYMENT OTHER THAN ON PAYDAY. An employer shall pay an employee who is not paid on a payday for any reason, including the employee's absence on a payday, on another regular business day on the employee's request.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.