LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 140.003. PURCHASING AND FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, JUVENILE BOARDS, AND PROBATION DEPARTMENTS. (a) In this section, "specialized local entity" means:
(1) a district or criminal district attorney;
(2) a juvenile board, juvenile probation office, or juvenile department established for one or more counties; or
(3) an adult probation office or department established for a judicial district.
(b) A specialized local entity shall purchase items in accordance with the same procedures and subject to the same requirements applicable to a county under Subchapter C, Chapter 262. For the purposes of this section, a specialized local entity is treated as if it were a county. A specialized local entity may make a contract with a county under which the county performs purchasing functions for the entity.
(c) Within 30 days after the date the fiscal year of a district or criminal district attorney's office begins, the attorney shall:
(1) file with the commissioners court of each county in which the attorney has jurisdiction a complete financial statement of the office covering the preceding fiscal year; and
(2) prepare a budget for the current fiscal year and file it with each commissioners court.
(d) If a district or criminal district attorney's office regularly prepares its budget at a time different from the time prescribed by Subsection (c), the attorney shall prepare the budget at the regular time and file it with the commissioners court within 10 days after the date of its adoption.
(e) The financial statement required by Subsection (c) must contain any information considered appropriate by the district or criminal district attorney and any information required by the commissioners court of each county in which the attorney has jurisdiction.
(f) Each specialized local entity shall deposit in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the funds the entity receives. The county shall hold, deposit, disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of the specialized local entity as the entity directs. If a specialized local entity has jurisdiction in more than one county, the district judges having jurisdiction in those counties, by a majority vote, shall designate from among those counties the county responsible for managing the entity's funds.
(g) The county auditor, if any, of the county that manages a specialized local entity's funds has the same authority to audit the funds of the entity that the auditor has with regard to county funds.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1250, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 1991.