LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.103. SINGLE BARGAINING AGENT FOR FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the fire and police departments of a political subdivision are separate collective bargaining units under this chapter.
(b) Associations that represent employees in the fire and police departments of a political subdivision may voluntarily join together for collective bargaining with the public employer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.