LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.022. CERTAIN PUBLIC EMPLOYERS CONSIDERED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE. (a) A public employer that has reached an agreement with an association on compensation or other conditions of employment as provided by this chapter is considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section 174.021 as to the conditions of employment for the duration of the agreement.
(b) If an arbitration award is rendered as provided by Subchapter E, the public employer involved is considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section 174.021 as to the conditions of employment provided by the award for the duration of the collective bargaining period to which the award applies.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.