LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.006. EFFECT ON CIVIL SERVICE PROVISIONS. (a) A state or local civil service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise.
(b) A civil service provision may not be repealed or modified by arbitration or judicial action but may be interpreted or enforced by an arbitrator or court.
(c) This chapter does not limit the authority of a municipal fire chief or police chief under Chapter 143 except as modified by the parties through collective bargaining.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.