LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.251. JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT GENERALLY. A district court for the judicial district in which a municipality is located, on the application of a party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party that relates to the rights or duties under this chapter, may issue a restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction, contempt order, or other writ, order, or process appropriate to enforce this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.