LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.101. RECOGNITION OF BARGAINING AGENT FOR FIRE FIGHTERS. A public employer shall recognize an association selected by a majority of the fire fighters of the fire department of a political subdivision as the exclusive bargaining agent for the fire fighters of that department unless a majority of the fire fighters withdraw the recognition.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.