LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.105. DUTY TO BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY IN GOOD FAITH. (a) If the fire fighters, police officers, or both of a political subdivision are represented by an association as provided by Sections 174.101-174.104, the public employer and the association shall bargain collectively.
(b) For purposes of this section, the duty to bargain collectively means a public employer and an association shall:
(1) meet at reasonable times;
(2) confer in good faith regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment or the negotiation of an agreement or a question arising under an agreement; and
(3) execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached, if either party requests a written contract.
(c) This section does not require a public employer or an association to:
(1) agree to a proposal; or
(2) make a concession.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.