LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.023. RIGHT TO ORGANIZE AND BARGAIN COLLECTIVELY. On adoption of this chapter or the law codified by this chapter by a political subdivision to which this chapter applies, fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER C. ADOPTION AND REPEAL OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING PROVISIONS