LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.051. ADOPTION ELECTION. (a) The governing body of a political subdivision to which this chapter applies shall order an election for the adoption of this chapter on receiving a petition signed by qualified voters of the political subdivision in a number equal to or greater than the lesser of:
(1) 20,000; or
(2) five percent of the number of qualified voters voting in the political subdivision in the preceding general election for state and county officers.
(b) The governing body shall hold the election on the first authorized uniform election date prescribed by Chapter 41, Election Code, that allows sufficient time for compliance with any requirements established by law.
(c) The ballot in the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of the state law applicable to (fire fighters, police officers, or both, as applicable) that establishes collective bargaining if a majority of the affected employees favor representation by an employees association, preserves the prohibition against strikes and lockouts, and provides penalties for strikes and lockouts."
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.