LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.008. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY. This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1200 (H.B. 1473), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT AND RIGHT TO ORGANIZE