LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 174.052. EFFECT OF SUCCESSFUL ADOPTION ELECTION. If a majority of the votes cast in an election under Section 174.051 favor adoption of this chapter, the governing body shall place this chapter in effect not later than the 30th day after the beginning of the first fiscal year of the political subdivision after the election.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.