LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 262.037. QUALIFICATION. An officer authorized to make a purchase on behalf of a county or a county department or office may not make any purchase until providing to the county judge a signed acknowledgment that the officer has read and understands this chapter. This section does not apply in a county that has appointed a purchasing agent under Subchapter B.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2011.