LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 262.0115. PURCHASING AGENTS IN COUNTIES WITH POPULATION OF MORE THAN 100,000. (a) In a county with a population of more than 100,000, the commissioners court may employ a person to act as county purchasing agent. However, this section does not apply to a county that has appointed a purchasing agent under Section 262.011 and that has not abolished the position as authorized by law.
(b) A purchasing agent employed under this section serves at the pleasure of the commissioners court.
(c) The commissioners court may employ other persons necessary to assist the purchasing agent in performing the agent's functions.
(d) Under the supervision of the commissioners court, the purchasing agent shall carry out the functions prescribed by law for a purchasing agent under Section 262.011 and for any administrative function of the county auditor in regard to county purchases and contracts and shall administer the procedures prescribed by law for notice and public bidding for county purchases and contracts.
(e) A county that has established the position of county purchasing agent under this section may abolish the position at any time. On the abolition of the position, the county auditor shall assume the functions previously performed by the purchasing agent regarding the notice for and opening of competitive bids or proposals under this chapter and Chapter 271.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 11(g), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 63, Sec. 1, eff. May 9, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 369, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.