LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 262.025. COMPETITIVE BIDDING NOTICE. (a) A notice of a proposed purchase must be published at least once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, with the first day of publication occurring at least 14 days before the date of the bid opening. If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county, the notice must be posted in a prominent place in the courthouse for 14 days before the date of the bid opening. Notice published in a newspaper must include:
(1) a general statement of the proposed purchase;
(2) the name and telephone number of the purchasing agent; and
(3) the county website address, if any.
(a-1) Subsection (a) does not require more than two notices in one newspaper or limit the county from providing additional notice for longer periods or in more locations.
(b) The notice must include:
(1) the specifications describing the item to be purchased or a statement of where the specifications may be obtained;
(2) the time and place for receiving and opening bids and the name and position of the county official or employee to whom the bids are to be sent;
(3) whether the bidder should use lump-sum or unit pricing;
(4) the method of payment by the county; and
(5) the type of bond required by the bidder.
(c) If any part of the payment for a proposed purchase will be made through time warrants, the notice also must include a statement of the maximum amount of time warrant indebtedness, the rate of interest on the time warrants, and the maximum maturity date of the time warrants.
(d) In a county with a population of 3.3 million or more, the county and any district or authority created under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution of which the governing body is the commissioners court may require that a minimum of 25 percent of the work be performed by the bidder and, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, may establish financial criteria for the surety companies that provide payment and performance bonds.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1019, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 78, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.