LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 262.001. APPOINTMENT OF AGENT TO MAKE CONTRACTS. (a) The commissioners court of a county may appoint an agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for:
(1) erecting or repairing a county building;
(2) supervising the erecting or repairing of a county building; or
(3) any other purpose authorized by law.
(b) A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and is within the agent's authority binds the county to the contract for all purposes.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.