LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 262.0276. CONTRACT WITH PERSON INDEBTED TO COUNTY. (a) By an order adopted and entered in the minutes of the commissioners court and after notice is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, the commissioners court may adopt rules permitting the county to refuse to enter into a contract or other transaction with a person who owes a debt to the county.
(b) It is not a violation of this subchapter for a county, under rules adopted under Subsection (a), to refuse to award a contract to or enter into a transaction with an apparent low bidder or successful proposer that is indebted to the county.
(c) In this section, "person" includes an individual, sole proprietorship, corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, and any other entity that proposes or otherwise seeks to enter into a contract or other transaction with the county requiring approval by the commissioners court.
(d) In this section, "debt" includes delinquent taxes, fines, fees, and delinquencies arising from written agreements with the county.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 156, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 285 (H.B. 1694), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011.