LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.107. LIABILITY. (a) The following are not liable for damages arising from the performance of a governmental function of a Type A corporation or the authorizing municipality:
(1) the corporation;
(2) a director of the corporation;
(3) the municipality;
(4) a member of the governing body of the municipality; and
(5) an employee of the corporation or municipality.
(b) For purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code (Texas Tort Claims Act), a Type A corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. AUTHORIZATION FOR ADDITIONAL PROJECTS