LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.256. BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ percent" (insert appropriate rate).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1246 (H.B. 157), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.