LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.304. PAYMENT FOR CLEANUP OF CONTAMINATED PROPERTY; ELECTION. (a) The economic development office, with the assistance of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, may encourage a Type A corporation to use proceeds from the sales and use tax imposed under this chapter for the cleanup of contaminated property.
(b) A Type A corporation may use proceeds from the sales and use tax for the cleanup of contaminated property only if the use of tax proceeds for that purpose is authorized by a majority of the voters of the authorizing municipality voting at an election held for that purpose. The ballot in an election held under this subsection shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The use of sales and use tax proceeds for the cleanup of contaminated property."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.