LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.001. COMPOSITION, PRESIDING OFFICER. (a) The members of the commissioners court are the county judge and the county commissioners.
(b) If present, the county judge is the presiding officer of the commissioners court. This subsection does not apply to a meeting held under Section 551.127, Government Code, if the county judge is not located at the physical space made available to the public for the meeting.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 5 (S.B. 988), Sec. 1, eff. May 10, 2017.