LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.002. OATH, BOND. (a) Before undertaking the duties of the county judge or a county commissioner, a person must take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against the county except:
(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of office.
(b) A commissioner must execute a bond, payable to the county treasurer, in the amount of $3,000. The bond must be approved by the county judge and must be conditioned on the faithful performance of the commissioner's official duties. The bond must also be conditioned that the commissioner:
(1) will reimburse the county for all county funds illegally paid to the commissioner; and
(2) will not vote or consent to make a payment of county funds except for a lawful purpose.
(c) Subject to the provisions of Chapter 171, the county judge or a county commissioner may serve as a member of the governing body of or as an officer or director of an entity that does business with the county, excluding a publicly traded corporation or a subsidiary, affiliate, or subdivision of a publicly traded corporation.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 475, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.