LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.027. SUPPORT OF PAUPERS. Each commissioners court may provide for the support of paupers, residents of their county, who are unable to support themselves.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1042, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Renumbered from Sec. 81.028 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.03(d), 13.11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.