LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.006. QUORUM; VOTE REQUIRED FOR TAX LEVY. (a) Three members of the commissioners court constitute a quorum for conducting county business except the levying of a county tax.
(b) A county tax may be levied at any regularly scheduled meeting of the court when at least four members of the court are present.
(c) A county may not levy a tax unless at least three members of the court vote in favor of the levy.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.