LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 85.003. DEPUTIES. (a) The appointment of a deputy sheriff must be in writing.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), a person appointed as a deputy, before beginning to perform the duties of office, must take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's office. A list of the appointments shall be posted in a conspicuous place in that office.
(b-1) A person reappointed as a deputy may continue to perform the duties of office before retaking the official oath. The deputy must retake the oath as soon as possible after being reappointed.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a deputy serves at the pleasure of the sheriff. The sheriff may revoke the appointment of a deputy on the indictment of the deputy for a felony.
(d) A sheriff is responsible for the official acts of a deputy and may require that a deputy execute a bond or other security. A sheriff has the same remedies against a deputy and the deputy's sureties as any other person has against the sheriff and the sheriff's sureties.
(e) A deputy may perform the acts and duties of the deputy's principal.
(f) A deputy who is included in the coverage of a civil service system created under Chapter 158 may be suspended or removed only for a violation of a civil service rule adopted under that system.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1060 (H.B. 2283), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 234 (H.B. 1049), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.