LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 85.021. EXECUTION OF PROCESS; PENALTY. (a) The sheriff shall execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall return the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or precept is returnable.
(b) The sheriff commits an offense if the sheriff:
(1) fails to return a process or precept as required by Subsection (a); or
(2) makes a false return.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable by the court to which the process is returnable, as for contempt, by a fine of not more than $100. A fine collected under this section shall be deposited in the county treasury.
(d) The sheriff is liable for all damages sustained by a person by reason of an offense committed by the sheriff under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.