NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 111.0194. PIPELINE EASEMENTS. (a) Unless the terms of the grant or the condemnation judgment expressly provide otherwise, or the easement rights otherwise prescriptively owned through actual use are greater, an easement created through grant or through the power of eminent domain for the benefit of a single common carrier pipeline for which the power of eminent domain is available under Section 111.019 of this code as of January 1, 1994, is presumed to create an easement in favor of the common carrier pipeline, or a successor in interest to the common carrier pipeline, that extends only a width of 50 feet as to each pipeline laid under the grant or judgment in eminent domain prior to January 1, 1994.
(b) The presumption in Subsection (a) of this section is not applicable to pipeline easements of a common carrier pipeline granted under the terms of an oil and gas lease or oil, gas, and mineral lease, or to any easement which authorizes the construction of gathering lines.
(c) The presumption set out in Subsection (a) of this section on the limitation of width may be rebutted by evidence on behalf of the common carrier pipeline that a greater width is reasonably needed for purposes of operation, construction of additional lines under the grant or judgment in an eminent domain proceeding, maintenance, repair, replacement, safety, surveillance, or as a buffer zone for protection of the safe operation of the common carrier pipeline, together with such other evidence as a court may deem relevant to establish the extent of an easement in excess of 50 feet in width.
(d) The presumption in Subsection (a) of this section shall apply separately as to each pipeline under a grant or judgment which allows more than one pipeline on the subservient estate.
(e) This section shall not be deemed to limit any rights of ingress to or egress from easements that may exist under the original grant, prescriptive rights, or common law.
(f) This section does not limit or otherwise affect the rights of parties engaged in litigation before January 1, 1994.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 787, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.