NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 111.003. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to pipelines that are limited in their use to the wells, stations, plants, and refineries of the owner and that are not a part of the pipeline transportation system of a common carrier as defined in Section 111.002 of this code.
(b) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any property of a common carrier, as defined in Section 111.002 of this code, that is not a part of or necessarily incident to its pipeline transportation system.
(c) The provisions of this chapter, and any common law requirements or limitations applicable to a common carrier, do not apply to an underground storage facility owned or operated by an electric cooperative, as that term is defined by Section 11.003, Utilities Code, or its subsidiary, that sells electricity at wholesale and offers or provides gas storage services to the public for hire if the gas storage facility is predominantly operated to support the integration of renewable resources. Such a gas storage facility may not have a working gas capacity of greater than five billion cubic feet.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2579, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 312), Sec. 4, eff. April 21, 2011.