NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 111.013. CONTROL OF PIPELINES. A pipeline subject to the provisions of this chapter not exempt under Section 111.003, which is used in connection with the business of purchasing or purchasing and selling crude petroleum, or in the business of transporting coal, carbon dioxide, hydrogen, feedstock for carbon gasification, the products of carbon gasification, or the derivative products of carbon gasification in whatever form by pipeline for hire in Texas, shall be operated as a common carrier and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2579, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2692, ch. 871, art. II, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 199, ch. 93, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 689, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 22 (H.B. 1967), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.