NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 122.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Fluid oil and gas waste" means waste containing salt or other mineralized substances, brine, hydraulic fracturing fluid, flowback water, produced water, or other fluid that arises out of or is incidental to the drilling for or production of oil or gas.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 209 (H.B. 2767), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.