NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 161.224. TIME LIMIT ON TRANSFER. (a) No property sold under this chapter may be transferred, sold, or conveyed in whole or part until the original veteran purchaser has enjoyed possession for a period of three years from the date of purchase of the property and complied with the terms and conditions of this chapter and rules of the board.
(b) If the veteran purchaser dies or becomes financially incapacitated or if there is an involuntary transfer by court order or proceedings including bankruptcy, sheriff or trustee sale, or divorce, the property may be conveyed before the expiration of the three-year period by the purchaser or his heirs, administrators, or executors by complying with rules of the board and by securing the approval of the board.
(c) After the three-year period, a purchaser may transfer, sell, or convey land purchased under this chapter at any time if all mature interest, principal, and taxes have been paid, the terms and conditions of this chapter and rules of the board have been met, and the approval of the board has been obtained.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2667, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.