NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 161.070. ADDITIONAL FEES. (a) The board shall set and collect, for the use of the state, reasonable fees in amounts determined by the board for services it may provide in connection with processing and servicing of purchase applications and contracts of sale and purchase and matters incidental to these purchases. These fees may include but are not limited to the following:
(1) appraisal fee for each application under Subchapter G of this chapter;
(2) contract of sale and purchase transfer fee for each transfer;
(3) mineral lease service fee for each lease executed by purchasers;
(4) reappraisal fee, if required by the board;
(5) fee for each loan of abstract;
(6) fee for servicing and filing each easement;
(7) service fee for each contract of sale and purchase;
(8) fee for homesite, severance, or paid-in-full deed;
(9) title examination fee;
(10) recording fees;
(11) fee for preparing credit reports;
(12) fee from each successful bidder under Section 161.319 of this code in an amount sufficient to pay for examination of title, recording fees, and other expenses incidental to resale of land under Section 161.319 of this code;
(13) fee for preparation of legal instruments, including but not limited to deeds, contracts, affidavits, and curative instruments;
(14) fee for legal research, including but not limited to preparation of title opinions and other legal opinions, preparation for court appearances;
(15) fee for general research, including but not limited to preparation of certified copies of documents on file with the board; and
(16) fees for any other services which may be requested of the board.
(b) These fees may be added to the price of any land sold or resold by the board.
(c) Fees or portions of fees that are in the opinion of the board unused shall be refunded.
(d) Money received from payment of these fees and not refunded shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited to the fund and shall be spent as provided in the General Appropriations Act.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2658, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 406, ch. 81, Sec. 21(o), eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 798, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.