NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 89.045. LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES. The commission and its employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2554, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5256, ch. 967, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5407, ch. 1002, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.