NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 89.011. DUTY OF OPERATOR. (a) The operator of a well shall properly plug the well when required and in accordance with the commission's rules that are in effect at the time of the plugging.
(b) If useable quality water zones are present, the operator shall verify the placement of the plug at the base of the deepest fresh water zone required to be protected. The well is considered to have been properly plugged only when the verification is satisfactory and meets commission requirements.
(c) If, for the use of the surface owner, the operator of the well plugs the well back to produced fresh water, the duty of the operator to properly plug the well ends only when:
(1) the well has been properly plugged in accordance with commission requirements; and
(2) the surface owner has obtained a permit for the well from the groundwater conservation district, if applicable.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) apply only to wells plugged on or after the effective date of this Act.
(e) The duty of a person to plug an unplugged well that has ceased operation ends only if the person's interest in the well is sold or conveyed while the well is in compliance with rules of the commission relating to safety or the prevention or control of pollution and the provisions of Sections 89.002(a)(2)(A)-(D) have been met. The person acquiring the seller's interest through such a sale or conveyance succeeds the seller as the operator of the well for the purpose of plugging responsibility once the provisions of Sections 89.002(a)(2)(A)-(D) have been met.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2553, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 882, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.