OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1103.452. REVIEW AND INVESTIGATION. (a) The board shall review and investigate an alleged act or omission that is the subject of an allegation submitted or a formal complaint filed under Section 1103.451.
(b) An investigator designated by the executive director shall investigate each allegation or formal complaint.
(c) If the board determines at any time that an allegation or formal complaint is inappropriate or without merit, the board or the executive director shall dismiss the complaint and may not take further action.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c), a determination that the allegation or complaint is inappropriate or without merit includes a determination that the allegation or complaint:
(1) is not within the board's jurisdiction;
(2) was made in bad faith or filed for the purpose of harassment or to gain a competitive or economic advantage; or
(3) lacks sufficient basis in fact or evidence.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 704 (S.B. 382), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (S.B. 1007), Sec. 47, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 94 (S.B. 1577), Sec. 20, eff. January 1, 2024.