OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1103.5511. TEMPORARY SUSPENSION. (a) The presiding officer of the board shall appoint a disciplinary panel consisting of three board members to determine whether a person's license or certification to practice under this chapter should be temporarily suspended.
(b) If the disciplinary panel determines from the information presented to the panel that a person licensed or certified to practice under this chapter would, by the person's continued practice, constitute a continuing threat to the public welfare, the panel shall temporarily suspend the license or certification of that person.
(c) A license or certification may be suspended under this section without notice or hearing on the complaint if:
(1) institution of proceedings for a contested case hearing is initiated simultaneously with the temporary suspension; and
(2) a hearing is held under Chapter 2001, Government Code, and this chapter as soon as possible.
(d) A temporary suspension under this section automatically expires after 45 days if the board has not scheduled a hearing to take place within that time or if, at the board's request, the hearing is continued beyond the 45th day.
(e) Notwithstanding Chapter 551, Government Code, the disciplinary panel may hold a meeting by telephone conference call if immediate action is required and convening the panel at one location is inconvenient for any member of the panel.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 131 (H.B. 2375), Sec. 22, eff. May 27, 2011.