OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 155.101. PROVISIONAL LICENSE TO PRACTICE IN CERTAIN AREAS. (a) On application, the board shall grant a provisional license to practice medicine in a location described by Subsection (e) to an applicant for a license under this subtitle who is licensed in good standing as a physician in another state.
(b) The board may not grant a provisional license under this section to an applicant who:
(1) has had a medical license suspended or revoked by another state or a Canadian province; or
(2) holds a medical license issued by another state or a Canadian province that is subject to a restriction, disciplinary order, or probationary order.
(c) The provisional license applicant must:
(1) have passed a national or other examination recognized by the board relating to the practice of medicine within the number of attempts allowed under Section 155.056;
(2) submit information to enable the board to conduct a criminal background check as required by the board; and
(3) be sponsored by a person licensed under this subtitle with whom the provisional license holder may practice under this section.
(d) The board may excuse an applicant for a provisional license from the requirement of Subsection (c)(3) if the board determines that compliance with that subsection constitutes a hardship to the applicant.
(e) A person who holds a provisional license issued under this section may only practice medicine in a location:
(1) designated by the federal government as a health professional shortage area; or
(2) designated by the federal or state government as a medically underserved area.
(f) A provisional license expires on the earlier of:
(1) the date the board issues the provisional license holder a license under this subtitle or denies the provisional license holder's application for a license; or
(2) the 270th day after the date the provisional license was issued.
(g) The board shall issue a license under this subtitle to the holder of a provisional license under this section if:
(1) the provisional license holder passes the examination required by Section 155.051; and
(2) the provisional license holder satisfies all other license requirements under this subtitle.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 463 (S.B. 202), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.