OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 162.0021. INTERFERENCE WITH PHYSICIAN'S PROFESSIONAL JUDGMENT PROHIBITED. A health organization certified under Section 162.001(b) may not interfere with, control, or otherwise direct a physician's professional judgment in violation of this subchapter or any other provision of law, including board rules.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 670 (S.B. 1661), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.