OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 162.253. DIRECT PRIMARY CARE NOT INSURANCE. (a) A physician providing direct primary care is not an insurer or health maintenance organization, and the physician is not subject to regulation by the Texas Department of Insurance for the direct primary care.
(b) A medical service agreement is not health or accident insurance or coverage under Title 8, Insurance Code, and is not subject to regulation by the Texas Department of Insurance.
(c) A physician is not required to obtain a certificate of authority under the Insurance Code to market, sell, or offer a medical service agreement or provide direct primary care.
(d) A physician providing direct primary care does not violate Section 1204.055, Insurance Code.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 165 (H.B. 1945), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2015.