OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 351.362. PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY; NAME OF PRACTICE. (a) An optometrist or therapeutic optometrist may practice under a trade name, an assumed name, or the name of a professional corporation or association.
(b) An optometrist or therapeutic optometrist practicing in this state shall display the actual name under which the optometrist or therapeutic optometrist is licensed by the board, so that the name is visible to the public before entry into the optometrist's or therapeutic optometrist's office reception area.
(c) Section 351.361(c) applies to this section.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.