OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 351.606. GENERAL CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in county jail for a term of not less than two months or more than six months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(c) A separate offense is committed each day a violation of this chapter occurs or continues.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.