OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 351.453. EXAMINATION REQUIRED FOR PRESCRIPTION. An optometrist or therapeutic optometrist may not sign, or cause to be signed, an ophthalmic lens prescription without first personally examining the eyes of the person for whom the prescription is made.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.