OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 351.408. CONTROL OF OPTOMETRY. (a) This section and Sections 351.602(c)(2), 351.603(b), 351.604(3), and 351.605 shall be liberally construed to prevent manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers of ophthalmic goods from controlling or attempting to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist.
(b) In this section, "control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist" includes:
(1) setting or attempting to influence the professional fees or office hours of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist;
(2) restricting or attempting to restrict an optometrist's or therapeutic optometrist's freedom to see a patient by appointment;
(3) terminating or threatening to terminate an agreement, including a lease, or other relationship in an attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist;
(4) providing, hiring, or sharing employees, business services, or similar items to or with an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist; and
(5) making or guaranteeing a loan to an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist in excess of the value of the collateral securing the loan.
(c) A manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods may not directly or indirectly:
(1) control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist;
(2) employ or contract for the services of an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist if part of the optometrist's or therapeutic optometrist's duties involves the practice of optometry or therapeutic optometry; or
(3) pay an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist for a service not provided.
(d) This section does not apply to a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods who is an optometrist, therapeutic optometrist, or licensed physician or a legal entity wholly owned and controlled by at least one optometrist, therapeutic optometrist, or licensed physician, unless the optometrist, therapeutic optometrist, or legal entity has offices at more than three locations.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.