OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 952.151. NOTICE REQUIREMENT. (a) A lawyer referral service shall include the following statement in any advertising or other promotional effort: "This service is certified as a lawyer referral service as required by the State of Texas under Chapter 952, Occupations Code."
(b) Advertising or other promotional materials of a lawyer referral service prepared before September 1, 1999, that comply with Section 12, Texas Lawyer Referral Service Quality Assurance Act (Article 320d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as that section existed on August 31, 1999, are not required to comply with Subsection (a).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.