PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 301.002. PURPOSES. The purposes of this chapter are to:
(1) provide for fair housing practices in this state;
(2) create a procedure for investigating and settling complaints of discriminatory housing practices; and
(3) provide rights and remedies substantially equivalent to those granted under federal law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.