PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 301.043. HOUSING FOR ELDERLY EXEMPTED. The provisions of this chapter relating to familial status do not apply to housing:
(1) that the commission determines is specifically designed and operated to assist elderly individuals under a federal or state program;
(2) intended for, and solely occupied by, individuals 62 years of age or older; or
(3) intended and operated for occupancy by at least one individual 55 years of age or older for each unit as determined by commission rules.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.