PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 301.025. DISABILITY. (a) A person may not discriminate in the sale or rental of, or make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a disability of:
(1) the buyer or renter;
(2) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
(3) any person associated with the buyer or renter.
(b) A person may not discriminate against another in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling because of a disability of:
(1) the other person;
(3) any person associated with the other person.
(c) In this section, discrimination includes:
(1) a refusal to permit, at the expense of the person having a disability, a reasonable modification of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person if the modification may be necessary to afford the person full enjoyment of the premises;
(2) a refusal to make a reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices, or services if the accommodation may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling; or
(3) the failure to design and construct a covered multifamily dwelling in a manner:
(A) that allows the public use and common use portions of the dwellings to be readily accessible to and usable by persons having a disability;
(B) that allows all doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises within the dwellings to be sufficiently wide to allow passage by a person who has a disability and who is in a wheelchair; and
(C) that provides all premises within the dwellings contain the following features of adaptive design:
(i) an accessible route into and through the dwelling;
(ii) light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations;
(iii) reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars; and
(iv) kitchens and bathrooms that are usable and have sufficient space in which an individual in a wheelchair can maneuver.
(d) Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the American National Standard for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and usability for persons having physical disabilities, commonly cited as "ANSI A 117.1," satisfies the requirements of Subsection (c)(3)(C).
(e) Subsection (c)(3) does not apply to a building the first occupancy of which occurred on or before March 13, 1991.
(f) This section does not require a dwelling to be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.
(g) In this subsection, the term "covered multifamily dwellings" means:
(1) buildings consisting of four or more units if the buildings have one or more elevators; and
(2) ground floor units in other buildings consisting of four or more units.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.