PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.052. UNIT BOUNDARIES. Except as otherwise provided by the declaration or plat:
(1) if walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, then all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting part of the finished surfaces are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements;
(2) if any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column, or any other fixture is partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, then the portion serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and the portion serving more than one unit or the common elements is a part of the general common elements;
(3) subject to Subdivision (2), the spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit; and
(4) shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.