PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.003. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate of a declarant" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person "controls" a declarant if the person is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the declarant; directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or mor
* * *
(8) "Condominium" means a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions. Real property is a condominium only if one or more of the common elements are directly owned in undivided interests by the unit owners. Real property is not a condominium if all of the common elements are owned by a legal entity separate from the unit owners, such as a corporation, even if the separate legal entity is owned by the unit owners.
(9) "Conversion building" means a building that at any time before creation of the condominium was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(10) "Declarant" means a person, or group of persons acting in concert, who:
(A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person's interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or
(B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(11) "Declaration" means an instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any amendment to that instrument.
(11-a) "Dedicatory instrument" means each document governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a condominium regime. The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to:
(A) restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a unit owners' association;
(B) properly adopted rules and regulations of the unit owners' association; or
(C) all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.
(12) "Development rights" means a right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(A) add real property to a condominium;
(B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium;
(C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or
(D) withdraw real property from a condominium.
(13) "Disposition" means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit but does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(14) "General common elements" means common elements that are not limited common elements.
(15) "Identifying number" means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a condominium.
(16) "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size.
(17) "Limited common element" means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of Section 82.052 for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the units.
* * *