PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.111. INSURANCE. (a) Beginning not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available:
(1) property insurance on the insurable common elements insuring against all risks of direct physical loss commonly insured against, including fire and extended coverage, in a total amount of at least 80 percent of the replacement cost or actual cash value of the insured property as of the effective date and at each renewal date of the policy; and
(2) commercial general liability insurance, including medical payments insurance, in an amount determined by the board but not less than any amount specified by the declaration covering all occurrences commonly insured against for death, bodily injury, and property damage arising out of or in connection with the use, ownership, or maintenance of the common elements.
(b) If a building contains units having horizontal boundaries described in the declaration, the insurance maintained under Subsection (a)(1), to the extent reasonably available, must include the units, but need not include improvements and betterments installed by unit owners.
(c) If the insurance described by Subsections (a) and (b) is not reasonably available, the association shall cause notice of that fact to be delivered or mailed to all unit owners and lienholders. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance, and the association in any event may carry any other insurance the board considers appropriate to protect the condominium, the association, or the unit owners. Insurance policies maintained under Subsection (a) may provide for commercially reasonable deductibles as the board determines appropriate or necessary. This section does not affect the right of a holder of a mortgage on a unit to require a unit owner to acquire insurance in addition to that provided by the association.
(d) Insurance policies carried under Subsection (a) must provide that:
(1) each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of the person's ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements or membership in the association;
(2) the insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against a unit owner;
(3) no action or omission of a unit owner, unless within the scope of the unit owner's authority on behalf of the association, will void the policy or be a condition to recovery under the policy; and
(4) if, at the time of a loss under the policy, there is other insurance in the name of a unit owner covering the same property covered by the policy, the association's policy provides primary insurance.
(e) A claim for any loss covered by the policy under Subsection (a)(1) must be submitted by and adjusted with the association. The insurance proceeds for that loss shall be payable to an insurance trustee designated by the association for that purpose, if the designation of an insurance trustee is considered by the board to be necessary or desirable, or otherwise to the association, and not to any unit owner or lienholder.
(f) The insurance trustee or the association shall hold insurance proceeds in trust for unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear. Subject to Subsection (i), the proceeds paid under a policy must be disbursed first for the repair or restoration of the damaged common elements and units, and unit owners and lienholders are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the proceeds unless there is a surplus of proceeds after the property has been completely repaired or restored, or the condominium is terminated.
(g) An insurance policy issued to the association does not prevent a unit owner from obtaining insurance for the owner's own benefit.
(h) The insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to renew it less than 30 days after written notice of the proposed cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association.
(i) Except as provided by this section, any portion of the condominium for which insurance is required that is damaged or destroyed shall be promptly repaired or replaced by the association unless the condominium is terminated, repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local health or safety statute or ordinance, or at least 80 percent of the unit owners vote to not rebuild. Each owner of a unit may vote, regardless of whether the owner's unit or limited common element has been damaged or destroyed. A vote may be cast electronically or by written ballot if a meeting is not held for that purpose or in person or by proxy at a meeting called for that purpose. A vote to not rebuild does not increase an insurer's liability to loss payment obligation under a policy, and the vote does not cause a presumption of total loss. Except as provided by this section, the cost of repair or replacement in excess of the insurance proceeds is a common expense, and the board may levy an assessment to pay the expenses in accordance with each owner's common expense liability. If the entire condominium is not repaired or replaced, any insurance proceeds attributable to the damaged common elements shall be used to restore the damaged area to a condition compatible with the remainder of the condominium, the insurance proceeds attributable to units and limited common elements that are not rebuilt shall be distributed to the owners of those units and the owners of the units to which those limited common elements were assigned, or to their mortgagees, as their interests may appear, and the remainder of the proceeds shall be distributed to all the unit owners in accordance with each owner's undivided interest in the common elements unless otherwise provided in the declaration. If the unit owners
* * *