PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.002. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter applies to all commercial, industrial, residential, and other types of condominiums in this state for which the declaration is recorded on or after January 1, 1994. A condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, may be governed exclusively under this chapter if either:
(1) the owners of units vote to amend the declaration, in accordance with the amendment process authorized by the declaration, to have this chapter apply and that amendment is filed for record in the condominium records in each county in which the condominium is located; or
(2) a declaration or amendment of declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, and the declaration or amendment states that this chapter will apply in its entirety on January 1, 1994.
(b) An amendment to a declaration under Subsection (a)(1) that implements a vote of the unit owners to be governed by this chapter may not affect the rights of a declarant or impose duties on a declarant that are greater than or in addition to the declarant's duties immediately before the date of the vote or amendment.
(c) This section and the following sections apply to a condominium in this state for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994: Sections 82.005, 82.006, 82.007, 82.053, 82.054, 82.102(a)(1)-(7), (a)(12)-(21), (f), and (g), 82.108, 82.111, 82.113, 82.114, 82.116, 82.118, 82.157, and 82.161. The definitions prescribed by Section 82.003 apply to a condominium in this state for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, to the extent the definitions do not conflict with the declaration. The sections listed in this subsection apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1994, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats or plans of a condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994.
(c-1) Section 82.121 applies to a condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994.
(d) Chapter 81 does not apply to a condominium for which the declaration was recorded on or after January 1, 1994, and does not invalidate any amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of any condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, if the amendment would be permitted by this chapter. The amendment must be adopted in conformity with the procedures and requirements specified by those instruments and by Chapter 81. If the amendment grants to a person a right, power, or privilege permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions prescribed by this chapter also apply to that person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 956, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (H.B. 3128), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 678 (H.B. 2075), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 39 (H.B. 302), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.