PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.113. ASSOCIATION'S LIEN FOR ASSESSMENTS. (a) An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit owner is a personal obligation of the unit owner and is secured by a continuing lien on the unit and on rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to the owner's unit. In this section, "assessments" means regular and special assessments, dues, fees, charges, interest, late fees, fines, collection costs, attorney's fees, and any other amount due to the association by the unit owner or levied against the unit by the association, all of which are enforceable as assessments under this section unless the declaration provides otherwise.
(b) The association's lien for assessments has priority over any other lien except:
(1) a lien for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit unless otherwise provided by Section 32.05, Tax Code;
(2) a lien or encumbrance recorded before the declaration is recorded;
(3) a first vendor's lien or first deed of trust lien recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced becomes delinquent under the declaration, bylaws, or rules; and
(4) unless the declaration provides otherwise, a lien for construction of improvements to the unit or an assignment of the right to insurance proceeds on the unit if the lien or assignment is recorded or duly perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced becomes delinquent under the declaration, bylaws, or rules.
(c) The association's lien for assessments is created by recordation of the declaration, which constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, no other recordation of a lien or notice of lien is required.
(d) By acquiring a unit, a unit owner grants to the association a power of sale in connection with the association's lien. By written resolution, a board may appoint, from time to time, an officer, agent, trustee, or attorney of the association to exercise the power of sale on behalf of the association. Except as provided by the declaration, an association shall exercise its power of sale pursuant to Section 51.002.
(e) The association has the right to foreclose its lien judicially or by nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to the power of sale created by this chapter or the declaration, except that the association may not foreclose a lien for assessments consisting solely of fines. Costs of foreclosure may be added to the amount owed by the unit owner to the association. A unit owner may not petition a court to set aside a sale solely because the purchase price at the foreclosure sale was insufficient to fully satisfy the owner's debt.
(f) The association may bid for and purchase the unit at foreclosure sale as a common expense. The association may own, lease, encumber, exchange, sell, or convey a unit.
* * *
(k) If, on January 1, 1994, a unit is the homestead of the unit owner and is subject to a declaration that does not contain a valid assessment lien against the unit, the lien provided by this section does not attach against the unit until the unit ceases to be the homestead of the person owning it on January 1, 1994.
(l) Foreclosure of a tax lien attaching against a unit under Chapter 32, Tax Code, does not discharge the association's lien for assessments under this section or under a declaration for amounts becoming due to the association after the date of foreclosure of the tax lien.
(m) If a unit owner is delinquent in payment of assessments to an association, at the request of the association a holder of a recorded lien against the unit may provide the association with information about the unit owner's debt secured by the holder's lien against the unit and other relevant information. At the request of a lien holder, the association may furnish the lien holder with information about the condominium and the unit owner's obligations to the association.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 678 (H.B. 2075), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.