PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.103. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS. (a) Except as provided by the declaration, bylaws, or this chapter, the board shall act in all instances on behalf of the association if in the good-faith judgment of the board the action is reasonable. Each officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer's or member's acts or omissions. All acts of the association must be by and through the board unless otherwise provided by the declaration or bylaws or by law.
(b) The board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration except as permitted by this chapter, to terminate the condominium, to elect members of the board, or to determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of board members. The board may fill a vacancy in its membership for the unexpired portion of a term.
(c) Subject to Subsection (d), the declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the association during which a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove the officers and members of the board. Regardless of the period provided by the declaration, a period of declarant control terminates not later than the 120th day after conveyance of 75 percent of the units that may be created to unit owners other than a declarant. Transfer of special declarant rights does not terminate the period of declarant control. A declarant may voluntarily surrender the right to appoint and remove officers and members of the board before termination of the period, but in that event the declarant may require, for the duration of the period that the declarant would otherwise control, that specified actions of the association or board be approved by the declarant before they become effective.
(d) Not later than the 120th day after conveyance of 50 percent of the units that may be created to unit owners other than a declarant, not less than one-third of the members of the board must be elected by unit owners other than the declarant.
(e) Not later than the termination of a period of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect a board of at least three members who need not be unit owners. The board shall elect the officers before the 31st day after the date declarant control terminates. The persons elected shall take office on election.
(f) An officer or director of the association is not liable to the association or any unit owner for monetary damages for an act or omission occurring in the person's capacity as an officer or director unless:
(1) the officer or director breached a fiduciary duty to the association or a unit owner;
(2) the officer or director received an improper benefit; or
(3) the act or omission was in bad faith, involved intentional misconduct, or was one for which liability is expressly provided by statute.
(g) Subsection (f) does not diminish a limitation of liability provided an officer or director of the association by the declaration, bylaws, articles of incorporation of the association, or other laws.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.