PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.007. CONDEMNATION. (a) If a unit is acquired by condemnation, or if part of a unit is acquired by condemnation leaving the unit owner with a remnant that may not practically or lawfully be used for any purpose permitted by the declaration, the condemnation award must compensate the unit owner for the unit and its common element interest, whether or not any common element interest is acquired. On acquisition, unless the decree provides otherwise, the condemned unit's entire allocated interests are automatically reallocated to the remaining units in proportion to the respective allocated interests of those units before the taking, and the association shall promptly prepare, execute, and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocations. A remnant of a unit remaining after part of a unit is taken under this subsection is a common element.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a), if part of a unit is acquired by condemnation, the award must compensate the unit owner for the reduction in value of the unit and its common element interest. On acquisition, the condemned unit's allocated interests are reduced in proportion to the reduction in the size of the unit, or on any other basis specified by the declaration, and the portion of the allocated interests divested from the partially acquired unit are automatically reallocated to that unit and the remaining units in proportion to the respective allocated interests of those units before the taking, with the partially acquired unit participating in the reallocation on the basis of its reduced allocated interests.
(c) If part of the common elements is acquired by condemnation, the award must be paid to the association, as trustee for the unit owners, and to persons holding liens on the condemned property, as their interests may appear. The association shall divide any portion of the award not used for any restoration or repair of the remaining common elements among the unit owners in proportion to their respective common element interests before the taking, but the portion of the award attributable to the acquisition of a limited common element must be equally divided among the owners of the units to which that limited common element was allocated at the time of acquisition, or in any manner the declaration provides.
(d) The court decree shall be recorded in each county in which any portion of the condominium is located.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.