PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.003. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate of a declarant" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person "controls" a declarant if the person is a general partner, officer, director, or employer of the declarant; directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or mor
* * *
(10) "Declarant" means a person, or group of persons acting in concert, who:
(A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person's interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or
(B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(11) "Declaration" means an instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any amendment to that instrument.
(11-a) "Dedicatory instrument" means each document governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a condominium regime. The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to:
(A) restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a unit owners' association;
(B) properly adopted rules and regulations of the unit owners' association; or
(C) all lawful amendments to the covenants, bylaws, instruments, rules, or regulations.
(12) "Development rights" means a right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
(A) add real property to a condominium;
(B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium;
(C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or
(D) withdraw real property from a condominium.
(13) "Disposition" means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit but does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(14) "General common elements" means common elements that are not limited common elements.
(15) "Identifying number" means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit in a condominium.
(16) "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size.
(17) "Limited common element" means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of Section 82.052 for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the units.
(18) "Plan" means a dimensional drawing that is recordable in the real property records or the condominium plat records and that horizontally and vertically identifies or describes units and common elements that are contained in buildings.
(19) "Plat" means a survey recordable in the real property records or the condominium plat records and containing the information required by Section 82.059. As used in this chapter, "plat" does not have the same meaning as "plat" in Chapter 212 or 232, Local Government Code, or other statutes dealing with municipal or county regulation of property development.
(20) "Purchaser" means a person, other than a declarant, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than a leasehold interest or as security for an obligation.
(21) "Residential purposes" means recreational or dwelling purposes, or both.
(22) "Special declarant rights" means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to:
(A) complete improvements indicated on plats and plans filed with the declaration;
(B) exercise any development right;
(C) make the condominium part of a larger condominium or a planned community;
(D) maintain sales, management, and leasing offices, signs advertising the condominium, and models;
(E) use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real property that may be added to the condominium; or
(F) appoint or remove any officer or board member of the association during any period of declarant control.
(23) "Unit" means a physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described by the declaration.
(24) "Unit owner" means a declarant or other person who owns a unit, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold condominium whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the condominium, but does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or bylaws, a term defined by Subsection (a) has the same meaning if used in a declaration or bylaws.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 678 (H.B. 2075), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.