PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 82.057. ALLOCATION OF COMMON ELEMENT INTERESTS, VOTES, AND COMMON EXPENSE LIABILITIES. (a) The declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association, and a portion of the votes in the association, to each unit and state the formulas used to establish those allocations. These allocations may not discriminate in favor of units owned by a declarant.
(b) If units may be added to or withdrawn from the condominium, the declaration must state the formulas to be used to reallocate the allocated interests among all units included in the condominium after the addition or withdrawal.
(c) The declaration may provide:
(1) that different allocations of votes must be made to the units on particular matters specified in the declaration; and
(2) for class voting on specified issues affecting the class if necessary to protect valid interests of the class.
(d) A declarant may not use cumulative or class voting to evade any limitation imposed on declarants by this chapter. Units may not constitute a class because the units are owned by a declarant.
(e) Except for minor variations due to rounding, the sums of the undivided interests in the common elements and of the common expense liabilities allocated at any time to all the units shall each equal one if stated as fractions or 100 percent if stated as percentages. If a discrepancy exists between an allocated interest and the result derived from application of the pertinent formula, the allocated interest prevails.
(f) The common elements are not subject to partition. Any purported conveyance, judicial sale, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of an undivided interest in the common elements without the unit to which that interest is allocated is void.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.