PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 11.203. ACCOUNTABILITY OF NONPROFIT PARTNERS; INVESTMENT RESTRICTIONS. (a) The commission by rule shall require a nonprofit partner to comply with specified state standards and safeguards for accounting for state assets held by the nonprofit partner.
(b) Chapter 2256, Government Code, applies to a nonprofit partner to the extent that the partner controls state money.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.