PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 11.071. REGULATION OF MINERAL RECOVERY OPERATIONS. The commission may regulate the use of department lands for oil, gas, and other mineral recovery and associated activities as the commission considers reasonable and necessary to protect the surface estate of department lands or to protect human health or property. Department lands include state parks, wildlife management areas, and natural areas.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.