PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 11.223. GIFTS AND GRANTS; FUND-RAISING. (a) To raise funds for state site operations and maintenance or other priority projects or programs, an official corporate partner may accept contributions, gifts, grants, and promotional campaign proceeds on behalf of the department or provide contributions, gifts, grants, and promotional campaign proceeds to the department. The department shall ensure that an official corporate partner transfers the contributions, gifts, grants, and promotional campaign proceeds accepted on behalf of the department to the department as soon as possible.
(b) The department may contract with one or more official corporate partners to conduct joint promotional campaigns or other fund-raising efforts conducted by the department to raise funds for state site operations and maintenance or other priority projects or programs.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 152 (H.B. 1300), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2011.