PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 11.030. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL CUSTOMER INFORMATION. (a) The name and address and a telephone, social security, driver's license, bank account, credit card, or charge card number of a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department may not be disclosed, sold, rented, or traded except as authorized under this section or Section 12.014, 12.103, or 12.0251.
(b) Chapter 552, Government Code, does not apply to customer information described by Subsection (a).
(c) The commission by rule shall adopt policies relating to:
(1) the release of the customer information; and
(2) the use of the customer information by the department.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (S.B. 15), Sec. 15(1), eff. June 18, 2021.
(e) The commission or department may disclose customer information to a federal or state law enforcement agency if the agency provides a lawfully issued subpoena.
(e-1) The department may disclose statistical data and compilations of customer information described by Subsection (a) if the information does not reveal information identifying a specific department customer or a department customer's address, telephone number, social security number, or driver's license number.
(e-2) The department may disclose customer information described by Subsection (a) only:
(1) to another governmental body, including a law enforcement entity, as needed to carry out a governmental purpose;
(2) if the customer that is the subject of the information consents in writing to the specific disclosure; or
(3) if the information is:
(A) part of a record that is considered to be a public record under Section 31.039; or
(B) authorized to be disclosed under Section 31.0391.
(e-3) This section does not authorize the department to disclose information the department is prohibited from disclosing by other law.
(f) The department and its officers and employees are immune from civil liability for an unintentional violation of this section.
(g) In this section, a reference to the department includes a reference to an agent of the department.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 519, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (S.B. 15), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (S.B. 15), Sec. 15(1), eff. June 18, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 247 (S.B. 811), Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER C. SPECIAL ACCOUNTS