PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 77.005. STUDY AND REPORT ON SHRIMP INDUSTRY AND RESOURCES. (a) Using the shrimp management plan required by Section 77.007 and the research conducted under Section 77.004, the department shall comprehensively study shrimp resources, including the shrimp population, and the shrimp industry. The study shall analyze:
(1) the status of the shrimp population in coastal water, including the size and projected growth of shrimping beds;
(2) the economic health of the shrimp industry;
(3) the status of conservation measures, including department regulations and license buybacks; and
(4) the status of marine resources and habitats affected by shrimping.
(b) In conducting the study, the department shall solicit and consider input from:
(1) the public;
(2) the shrimp industry;
(3) other businesses affected by the shrimp industry;
(4) any other persons interested in marine resources; and
(5) the comptroller regarding economic data.
(c) The department shall report on the status of the study to:
(1) the commission;
(2) the presiding officer of each house of the legislature; and
(3) the committees of each house of the legislature that have primary oversight jurisdiction over the department.
(d) The department may repeat the study and report as necessary to adequately regulate the shrimp industry and to preserve shrimp resources.
(e) The commission shall base policies and rules relating to shrimping on the results of the most recent study completed under this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.