TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 284.070. NONPAYMENT OF TOLL; OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) operates a vehicle on a county project; and
(2) fails or refuses to pay a toll imposed under Section 284.069.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $100.
(c) The county may take and retain possession of a vehicle operated in violation of Subsection (a) until the amount of the toll and all charges in connection with the toll are paid.
(d) In a county with a population over 2.8 million, an offense under this section may be prosecuted in any precinct in the county in which the offense was committed.
(e) An authorized emergency vehicle, as defined by Section 541.201, is exempt from payment of a toll imposed under this chapter regardless of whether the vehicle is:
(1) responding to an emergency;
(2) displaying a flashing light; or
(3) marked as an emergency vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1107, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 (S.B. 11), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2007.