TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 681.0101. ENFORCEMENT BY CERTAIN APPOINTED PERSONS. (a) A political subdivision may appoint a person to have authority to file a charge against a person who commits an offense under this chapter.
(b) A person appointed under this section must:
(1) be a United States citizen of good moral character who has not been convicted of a felony;
(2) take and subscribe to an oath of office that the political subdivision prescribes; and
(3) successfully complete a training program of at least four hours in length developed by the political subdivision.
(c) A person appointed under this section:
(1) is not a peace officer;
(2) has no authority other than the authority applicable to a citizen to enforce a law other than this chapter; and
(3) may not carry a weapon while performing duties under this section.
(d) A person appointed under this section is not entitled to compensation for performing duties under this section or to indemnification from the political subdivision or the state for injury or property damage the person sustains or liability the person incurs in performing duties under this section.
(e) The political subdivision and the state are not liable for any damage arising from an act or omission of a person appointed under Subsection (a) in performing duties under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.156(d), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1353, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.